Bayfirst Financial Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bayfirst Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bayfirst Financial, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 11K shares, −1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 21K shares (+14.8%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1,065 shares (−0.4%). 3 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −11K shares (−1.9%)
Net change, active managers +21K shares (+14.8%), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 4 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +21K
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · −1,065
Other institutions 4 bought · 4 sold · −31K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | +28K New position | 28K | $138,305 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $78,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +6,500 +50.7% | 19K | $96,605 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | +5,473 +17.5% | 37K | $183,365 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | +5,000 +3.9% | 133K | $664,630 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2,171 +1.5% | 151K | $754,030 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1,093 +2.1% | 53K | $264,140 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +1,049 +5.0% | 22K | $111,075 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +180 +1.4% | 13K | $65,455 |
| Barclays PLC | +16 New position | 16 | $80 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $78,000 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | +5,000 +3.9% | 133K | $664,630 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +180 +1.4% | 13K | $65,455 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salzhauer Michael | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −5,378 −12.2% | 39K | $193,929 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −911 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Modern Wealth Management, LLC | 28K | $138,305 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 16K | $78,000 |
| Barclays PLC | 16 | $80 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Salzhauer Michael | 35K | $219,748 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 20K | $125,667 |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | 15K | $98,171 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 911 | $5,785 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 15
- Ten largest holders
- 97.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 43.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +21K | +14.8% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −1,065 | −0.4% |
| Other institutions | 4 | 4 | 2 | 4 | −31K | −14.9% |