Blackberry Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Blackberry shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 188 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Blackberry, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 33.3M shares, +12.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 75.6M shares (+431.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 753K shares (+2.8%). 96 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 188 institutions, 96 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +33.3M shares (+12.6%)
Net change, active managers +75.6M shares (+431.4%), 27 bought, 9 sold
Buyers versus sellers
188 bought 39 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 9 sold · +75.6M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · +753K
Other institutions 156 bought · 75 sold · −43.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +20.1M New position | 20.1M | $254M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +13.0M +3509.2% | 13.3M | $168M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +12.8M New position | 12.8M | $162M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +10.4M +2977.0% | 10.7M | $136M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.6M +258.9% | 9.1M | $115M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +4.6M +131.1% | 8.2M | $104M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $57.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +3.6M +63.6% | 9.3M | $117M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +3.2M New position | 3.2M | $41M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +3.2M +9.2% | 38.1M | $481M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +3.1M +159.5% | 5.0M | $62.9M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +2.9M +4316.7% | 3.0M | $38.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +2.6M +16.0% | 19.1M | $242M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +2.3M +8.8% | 27.9M | $353M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $27.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +2.1M +113.2% | 3.9M | $49.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.8M +56.6% | 5.1M | $64.7M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $21.7M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +1.5M +1398.7% | 1.6M | $20.8M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +1.2M +303.3% | 1.7M | $20.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +20.1M New position | 20.1M | $254M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +13.0M +3509.2% | 13.3M | $168M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +12.8M New position | 12.8M | $162M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +10.4M +2977.0% | 10.7M | $136M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.6M +258.9% | 9.1M | $115M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +4.6M +131.1% | 8.2M | $104M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $57.7M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +2.9M +4316.7% | 3.0M | $38.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $27.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +859K +3549.3% | 883K | $11.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | −35.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fifthdelta Ltd | −26.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −11.2M −90.3% | 1.2M | $15.1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −2.8M −98.3% | 47K | $600,243 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −2.6M −32.3% | 5.5M | $69.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1.5M −73.9% | 544K | $6.8M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −857K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −835K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −724K −59.7% | 488K | $6.2M |
| General American Investors Co Inc Active manager | −695K −67.7% | 332K | $4.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −558K Sold out | 0 | — |
| M&G PLC | −532K −26.8% | 1.5M | $18.9M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −460K −37.2% | 778K | $13.9M |
| Iq Eq Fund Management (Ireland) Ltd | −380K −53.3% | 333K | $4.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −359K −21.1% | 1.3M | $16.9M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −355K −24.4% | 1.1M | $13.9M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | −210K −89.1% | 26K | $325,320 |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −204K −1.7% | 11.7M | $148M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −204K −22.7% | 694K | $8.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −2.8M −98.3% | 47K | $600,243 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −857K Sold out | 0 | — |
| General American Investors Co Inc Active manager | −695K −67.7% | 332K | $4.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −359K −21.1% | 1.3M | $16.9M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −84K −73.9% | 30K | $376,615 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −67K −17.0% | 325K | $4.1M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2,442 −1.9% | 129K | $417,215 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 20.1M | $254M |
| Price T Rowe Associates IncActive manager | 12.8M | $162M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 4.6M | $57.7M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 3.2M | $41M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 2.2M | $27.3M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 1.7M | $21.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 846K | $10.7M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 756K | $9.6M |
| Deepwater Asset Management, LLC | 730K | $9.2M |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | 679K | $8.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd/ Can | 35.0M | $113M |
| Fifthdelta Ltd | 26.4M | $85.7M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 1.4M | $4.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 857K | $2.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 835K | $2.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 558K | $1.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 158K | $512,000 |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 137K | $444,384 |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 107K | $346,985 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 79K | $254,690 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 283
- Ten largest holders
- 60.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 9 | 17 | 3 | +75.6M | +431.4% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +753K | +2.8% |
| Other institutions | 156 | 75 | 79 | 31 | −43.1M | −19.6% |