Best Buy: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Best Buy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 442 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Best Buy, and 444 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.7M shares, −1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 163K shares (+0.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+1.4%). 113 opened a new position and 117 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 442 institutions, 113 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 444 institutions, 117 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.7M shares (−1.9%)
Net change, active managers +163K shares (+0.6%), 41 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
442 bought 82 444 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 31 sold · +163K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 392 bought · 410 sold · −5.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +476.7% | 3.3M | $253M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.1M +1540.8% | 2.2M | $167M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $91.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.0M +6527.0% | 1.1M | $80.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +953K +28832.8% | 956K | $72.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +838K +6.4% | 14.0M | $1.1B |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +824K +119.9% | 1.5M | $115M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +706K +11.4% | 6.9M | $522M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +667K +116.1% | 1.2M | $94.2M |
| Citigroup Inc | +583K +109.1% | 1.1M | $84.9M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +565K New position | 565K | $42.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +524K +18.1% | 3.4M | $259M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +409K +73.8% | 963K | $73.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +312K +7.6% | 4.4M | $335M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +289K +3.8% | 8.0M | $618M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +285K +49.5% | 860K | $65.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +278K +499.3% | 333K | $25.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +255K +21.5% | 1.4M | $109M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +241K +1446.8% | 257K | $19.5M |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC | +231K +153900.7% | 231K | $17.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +476.7% | 3.3M | $253M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $91.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +953K +28832.8% | 956K | $72.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +667K +116.1% | 1.2M | $94.2M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +565K New position | 565K | $42.9M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +409K +73.8% | 963K | $73.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +278K +499.3% | 333K | $25.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +255K +21.5% | 1.4M | $109M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +241K +1446.8% | 257K | $19.5M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +216K +18.1% | 1.4M | $107M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −3.2M −75.2% | 1.0M | $79.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −38.1% | 3.8M | $289M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −99.8% | 3,402 | $258,144 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −966K −75.7% | 310K | $23.5M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −930K −47.0% | 1.1M | $79.6M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −906K −96.2% | 36K | $2.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −794K −28.7% | 2.0M | $150M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −551K −5.6% | 9.2M | $700M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −507K −44.4% | 633K | $48.1M |
| KBC Group NV | −489K −30.8% | 1.1M | $83.2M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −438K −10.6% | 3.7M | $281M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −422K −7.7% | 5.1M | $385M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −419K −13.4% | 2.7M | $206M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | −418K −90.2% | 45K | $3.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −417K −10.1% | 3.7M | $281M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −403K −82.1% | 88K | $6.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −393K −71.1% | 159K | $12.1M |
| Natixis | −383K −74.4% | 132K | $10M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −309K −24.4% | 959K | $72.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −38.1% | 3.8M | $289M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −99.8% | 3,402 | $258,144 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | −966K −75.7% | 310K | $23.5M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −438K −10.6% | 3.7M | $281M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −403K −82.1% | 88K | $6.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −258K −68.7% | 118K | $8.9M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −251K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −228K −15.7% | 1.2M | $92.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −209K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.2M | $91.5M |
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 565K | $42.9M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 201K | $15.3M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 185K | $14M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 156K | $11.9M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 128K | $9.7M |
| Night Squared LP | 107K | $8.1M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 104K | $7.9M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 80K | $6M |
| Slagle Financial, LLC | 60K | $4.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $67.8M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 251K | $16.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 209K | $13.4M |
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 145K | $9.3M |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 116K | $7.4M |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | 102K | $6.6M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 84K | $5.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 81K | $5.2M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 69K | $4.4M |
| Quantitative Investment Management, LLC | 58K | $3.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 866
- Ten largest holders
- 48.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 41.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 31 | 11 | 11 | +163K | +0.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +1.4% |
| Other institutions | 392 | 410 | 102 | 106 | −5.0M | −5.7% |