BCE Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold BCE shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 172 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in BCE, and 182 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 18.3M shares, +4.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.8M shares (−3.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.1M shares (+17.2%). 39 opened a new position and 51 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 172 institutions, 39 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 182 institutions, 51 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +18.3M shares (+4.3%)
Net change, active managers −2.8M shares (−3.4%), 18 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
172 bought 78 182 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 25 sold · −2.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 2 sold · +3.1M
Other institutions 147 bought · 155 sold · +18.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +8.4M New position | 8.4M | $181M |
| Morgan Stanley | +5.3M +88.6% | 11.4M | $244M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +4.8M +8.1% | 64.0M | $1.4B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +4.5M +221.1% | 6.6M | $141M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +3.6M +10.1% | 39.6M | $853M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.6M +122.1% | 4.7M | $115M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +1.9M +9.0% | 23.2M | $499M |
| AGF Management Ltd | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $52.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.7M +180.2% | 2.7M | $57M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +3.3% | 38.7M | $833M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +259.9% | 1.6M | $34M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +908K +76.9% | 2.1M | $45M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | +882K +580.7% | 1.0M | $22.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +867K +98.6% | 1.7M | $37.6M |
| Sig North Trading, Ulc | +792K +53.2% | 2.3M | $49M |
| UBS Group AG | +770K +26.5% | 3.7M | $79.2M |
| Swiss National Bank | +752K +299.5% | 1.0M | $21.6M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +745K +3637.7% | 765K | $16.5M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +658K +3.8% | 18.0M | $387M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | +596K +9.2% | 7.1M | $153M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | +8.4M New position | 8.4M | $181M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +3.3% | 38.7M | $833M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +259.9% | 1.6M | $34M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +908K +76.9% | 2.1M | $45M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +464K +157.3% | 758K | $16.3M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +173K +10.1% | 1.9M | $57.6M |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc Active manager | +62K +0.8% | 7.6M | $164M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | +50K +17.8% | 330K | $7.1M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +34K New position | 34K | $731,362 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +32K New position | 32K | $815,151 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −5.9M −35.3% | 10.8M | $231M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −3.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −3.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −3.2M −38.0% | 5.2M | $112M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −3.2M −47.0% | 3.6M | $77M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.0M −26.5% | 5.5M | $118M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −1.9M −38.4% | 3.1M | $66.7M |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −1.8M −7.7% | 21.6M | $464M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −1.4M −40.3% | 2.1M | $46.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −74.6% | 424K | $9.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.0M −21.6% | 3.8M | $81.5M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | −991K −16.6% | 5.0M | $107M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −741K −39.2% | 1.1M | $24.7M |
| Delaney Capital Management Ltd. | −624K −97.1% | 19K | $404,180 |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | −444K −11.8% | 3.3M | $71.6M |
| Morguard Lincluden Global Investments Ltd | −398K −21.6% | 1.4M | $44.2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −367K −14.3% | 2.2M | $48.8M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −345K −92.2% | 29K | $625,403 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −270K −25.3% | 797K | $17.1M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −188K −6.0% | 3.0M | $63.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −3.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −3.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −3.2M −38.0% | 5.2M | $112M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.0M −26.5% | 5.5M | $118M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −74.6% | 424K | $9.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −741K −39.2% | 1.1M | $24.7M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −345K −92.2% | 29K | $625,403 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −183K −33.1% | 371K | $8M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −147K −75.9% | 47K | $1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Viking Global Investors LPHedge fund | 8.4M | $181M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 1.7M | $52.3M |
| Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp In Munich | 171K | $3.7M |
| Deepcurrents Investment Group LLC | 168K | $3.6M |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | 105K | $2.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 68K | $1.5M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 50K | $1.1M |
| Stratos Wealth Partners, Ltd. | 41K | $891,564 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P.Active manager | 32K | $815,151 |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 34K | $731,362 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 3.3M | $83.8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 3.3M | $81.9M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 159K | $4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 133K | $3.3M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 110K | $2.8M |
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 57K | $2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 75K | $1.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 63K | $1.6M |
| Encompass More Asset Management | 37K | $930,801 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 23K | $582,792 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 386
- Ten largest holders
- 60.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 4.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 25 | 4 | 11 | −2.8M | −3.4% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.1M | +17.2% |
| Other institutions | 147 | 155 | 35 | 40 | +18.0M | +5.6% |