Bicycle Therapeutics PLC: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bicycle Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 53 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bicycle Therapeutics, and 31 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 7,632 shares, −0.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.3M shares (+9.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 987 shares (−0.3%). 19 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 53 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 31 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −7,632 shares (−0.0%)
Net change, active managers +2.3M shares (+9.5%), 14 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
53 bought 33 31 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 14 bought · 4 sold · +2.3M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · −987
Other institutions 36 bought · 26 sold · −2.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +554K +56.6% | 1.5M | $6.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +467K +151.3% | 776K | $3.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +421K +111.5% | 798K | $3.4M |
| Peapod Lane Capital LLC | +417K +344.2% | 538K | $2.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +270K +95.1% | 554K | $2.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +270K +163.7% | 435K | $1.8M |
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | +200K +113.6% | 376K | $1.7M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +198K New position | 198K | $839,113 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +177K +47.0% | 554K | $2.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +174K +79.8% | 392K | $1.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +115K +218.0% | 167K | $708,504 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +104K New position | 104K | $441,350 |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | +80K New position | 80K | $339,200 |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | +73K New position | 73K | $308,901 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | +51K New position | 51K | $216,664 |
| Morgan Stanley | +49K +7.9% | 667K | $2.8M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | +44K +120.7% | 81K | $342,545 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +35K New position | 35K | $149,383 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +31K New position | 31K | $131,627 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $107,938 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +554K +56.6% | 1.5M | $6.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +467K +151.3% | 776K | $3.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +421K +111.5% | 798K | $3.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +270K +95.1% | 554K | $2.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +270K +163.7% | 435K | $1.8M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +198K New position | 198K | $839,113 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +177K +47.0% | 554K | $2.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +104K New position | 104K | $441,350 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +31K New position | 31K | $131,627 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +25K New position | 25K | $107,938 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Siren, L.L.C. | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −429K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Platinum Investment Management Ltd | −185K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Birchview Capital, LP | −150K −32.4% | 314K | $1.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −126K −12.3% | 902K | $3.8M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −36K −56.7% | 27K | $116,040 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| R Squared Ltd | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −21K −29.0% | 51K | $214,705 |
| UBS Group AG | −17K −51.9% | 15K | $65,546 |
| 49 Wealth Management, LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −14K −52.8% | 12K | $52,334 |
| Diadema Partners LP | −14K −2.9% | 463K | $2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −12K −82.7% | 2,500 | $11,000 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −9,054 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −6,094 −24.3% | 19K | $80,708 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −126K −12.3% | 902K | $3.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −21K −29.0% | 51K | $214,705 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sculptor Capital LPHedge fund | 198K | $839,113 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 104K | $441,350 |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | 80K | $339,200 |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | 73K | $308,901 |
| Verdad Advisers, LP | 51K | $216,664 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 35K | $149,383 |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 31K | $131,627 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 25K | $107,938 |
| National Philanthropic Trust | 25K | $104,826 |
| Aigen Investment Management, LP | 19K | $81,913 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Siren, L.L.C. | 1.6M | $7.2M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.2M | $5.5M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 429K | $2M |
| Platinum Investment Management Ltd | 185K | $856,558 |
| Marex Group Ltd | 115K | $533,600 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 63K | $293,735 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 35K | $164,256 |
| R Squared Ltd | 21K | $97,704 |
| 49 Wealth Management, LLC | 14K | $66,431 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 11K | $50,479 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 104
- Ten largest holders
- 76.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 71.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 14 | 4 | 7 | 2 | +2.3M | +9.5% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −987 | −0.3% |
| Other institutions | 36 | 26 | 12 | 11 | −2.3M | −18.5% |