B&G Foods, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold B&G Foods shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 76 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in B&G Foods, and 124 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.9M shares, −7.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.8M shares (−19.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 707K shares (−3.6%). 16 opened a new position and 52 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 76 institutions, 16 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 124 institutions, 52 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.9M shares (−7.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.8M shares (−19.5%), 16 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
76 bought 30 124 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 13 sold · −1.8M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −707K
Other institutions 53 bought · 107 sold · −1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.3M +78.6% | 3.0M | $11.9M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +1.1M +525652.2% | 1.1M | $4.3M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +672K New position | 672K | $2.7M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +348K +32.2% | 1.4M | $5.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +292K +1342.0% | 314K | $1.3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +285K +299.3% | 380K | $1.5M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +251K New position | 251K | $999,633 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +213K +38.9% | 762K | $3M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +212K +11.2% | 2.1M | $8.4M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +195K +56.6% | 540K | $2.2M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | +145K +9.7% | 1.6M | $6.6M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +109K +29.6% | 480K | $1.9M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +106K New position | 106K | $423,209 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +101K +561.8% | 119K | $475,061 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +92K +14.6% | 721K | $2.9M |
| Ares Systematic Credit Ltd | +85K New position | 85K | $338,638 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +70K +26.7% | 331K | $1.4M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | +65K +183.0% | 101K | $401,976 |
| NISA Investment Advisors, LLC | +63K +347.4% | 82K | $331,362 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | +59K +62.8% | 152K | $604,057 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +672K New position | 672K | $2.7M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +348K +32.2% | 1.4M | $5.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +292K +1342.0% | 314K | $1.3M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +285K +299.3% | 380K | $1.5M |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | +195K +56.6% | 540K | $2.2M |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +106K New position | 106K | $423,209 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +101K +561.8% | 119K | $475,061 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +31K New position | 31K | $123,440 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +26K +73.0% | 62K | $246,573 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +22K +28.2% | 99K | $474,579 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.5M −77.1% | 738K | $2.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −817K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −712K −28.5% | 1.8M | $7.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −690K −15.4% | 3.8M | $15.1M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −628K −19.7% | 2.6M | $10.2M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −510K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −430K −77.4% | 125K | $499,359 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −398K −6.0% | 6.2M | $24.7M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −373K −29.8% | 877K | $3.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −359K −52.5% | 324K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −343K −81.6% | 77K | $308,052 |
| Creative Planning | −305K −80.7% | 73K | $289,973 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −238K −84.2% | 44K | $177,050 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −208K −74.0% | 73K | $290,500 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −118K −60.5% | 77K | $307,252 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −101K −25.7% | 292K | $1.2M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −101K −80.3% | 25K | $98,005 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −89K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mariner, LLC | −72K −66.2% | 37K | $146,011 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −2.5M −77.1% | 738K | $2.9M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −373K −29.8% | 877K | $3.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −343K −81.6% | 77K | $308,052 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −208K −74.0% | 73K | $290,500 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −101K −25.7% | 292K | $1.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −43K −74.2% | 15K | $59,610 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −27K −41.8% | 38K | $149,318 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 672K | $2.7M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 251K | $999,633 |
| Aristeia Capital, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 106K | $423,209 |
| Ares Systematic Credit Ltd | 85K | $338,638 |
| Natixis | 41K | $163,180 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 31K | $123,440 |
| Saxon Interests, Inc. | 23K | $92,057 |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | 16K | $62,939 |
| State Of Wyoming | 14K | $54,216 |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC | 11K | $44,289 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 817K | $3.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 510K | $2.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 220K | $1.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 89K | $428,667 |
| HRT Financial LP | 68K | $327,000 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 54K | $259,548 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 43K | $206,772 |
| Callan Family Office, LLC | 34K | $165,070 |
| World Investment Advisors | 34K | $163,050 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 28K | $135,791 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 180
- Ten largest holders
- 60.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 41.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 13 | 3 | 4 | −1.8M | −19.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −707K | −3.6% |
| Other institutions | 53 | 107 | 13 | 48 | −1.5M | −6.7% |