Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Braemar Hotels & Resorts shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 65 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Braemar Hotels & Resorts, and 53 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 4.7M shares, −12.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.6M shares (−27.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 466K shares (+3.1%). 14 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 65 institutions, 14 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 53 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −4.7M shares (−12.3%)
Net change, active managers −2.6M shares (−27.9%), 14 bought, 6 sold
Buyers versus sellers
65 bought 29 53 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 14 bought · 6 sold · −2.6M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 3 sold · +466K
Other institutions 45 bought · 44 sold · −2.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +651K +316.0% | 858K | $1.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +359K +153.5% | 593K | $1.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +303K +3.6% | 8.7M | $18.7M |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | +249K New position | 249K | $537,797 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +208K +465.9% | 252K | $544,657 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +197K New position | 197K | $425,502 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +184K +76.4% | 424K | $916,514 |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | +183K New position | 183K | $395,280 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $254,029 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +104K +7.4% | 1.5M | $3.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +93K +8.8% | 1.1M | $2.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +81K +629.8% | 94K | $202,634 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +80K +25.2% | 399K | $862,546 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +77K +39.2% | 273K | $589,207 |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | +74K +17.6% | 494K | $1.1M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +67K New position | 67K | $144,644 |
| Morgan Stanley | +63K +22.1% | 350K | $756,419 |
| Worth Venture Partners, LLC | +49K +34.2% | 190K | $410,832 |
| Citigroup Inc | +47K +1634.3% | 49K | $106,691 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +45K +52.6% | 131K | $283,824 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +651K +316.0% | 858K | $1.9M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +197K New position | 197K | $425,502 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +184K +76.4% | 424K | $916,514 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $254,029 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +93K +8.8% | 1.1M | $2.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +77K +39.2% | 273K | $589,207 |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +67K New position | 67K | $144,644 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +43K +10.9% | 436K | $941,371 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +43K +26.3% | 205K | $442,822 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +38K New position | 38K | $81,713 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −3.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Zazove Associates LLC | −1.9M −46.3% | 2.2M | $4.8M |
| Sei Investments Co | −465K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −419K −93.0% | 32K | $68,084 |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −188K −42.0% | 259K | $558,908 |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Landmark Investment Partners, L.P. | −151K −13.2% | 989K | $2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −141K −20.0% | 563K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −113K Sold out | 0 | — |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −106K −44.3% | 134K | $288,807 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −106K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alps Advisors Inc | −89K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gatepass Capital, LLC | −77K −61.6% | 48K | $103,680 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | −59K −26.8% | 163K | $351,145 |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | −53K −34.9% | 99K | $214,253 |
| Orvieto Partners, L.P. | −50K −33.5% | 99K | $214,661 |
| Accretive Wealth Partners, LLC | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −36K −2.6% | 1.3M | $2.8M |
| Odyssean, LLC | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | −3.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −252K Sold out | 0 | — |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et Al Active manager | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −106K −44.3% | 134K | $288,807 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −25K −3.5% | 707K | $1.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −458 −4.0% | 11K | $23,723 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 249K | $537,797 |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLCActive manager | 197K | $425,502 |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 183K | $395,280 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 118K | $254,029 |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 67K | $144,644 |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 38K | $81,713 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 12K | $25,748 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 1,793 | $4,000 |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | 1,666 | $3,599 |
| Private Wealth Management Group, LLC | 961 | $2,076 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 3.6M | $8.5M |
| Sei Investments Co | 465K | $1.1M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 252K | $594,781 |
| GAMCO Investors, Inc. Et AlActive manager | 165K | $390,108 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 113K | $266,048 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 106K | $250,411 |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 89K | $209,063 |
| Accretive Wealth Partners, LLC | 42K | $97,940 |
| Odyssean, LLC | 26K | $62,205 |
| Kathmere Capital Management, LLC | 16K | $37,158 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 128
- Ten largest holders
- 65.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 47.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 14 | 6 | 4 | 3 | −2.6M | −27.9% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +466K | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 45 | 44 | 10 | 16 | −2.5M | −18.8% |
← Back to Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. · Insiders · Politicians