Biohaven Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Biohaven shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 158 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Biohaven, and 118 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.5M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 8.0M shares (+20.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.7M shares (+13.7%). 49 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 158 institutions, 49 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 118 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.5M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers +8.0M shares (+20.0%), 22 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
158 bought 46 118 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 22 bought · 28 sold · +8.0M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +3.7M
Other institutions 126 bought · 89 sold · −5.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +7.4M +2450.1% | 7.7M | $114M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +110.1% | 4.2M | $61.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.0M +17.7% | 13.2M | $197M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $25.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +47.2% | 4.2M | $62.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.1M +76.6% | 2.5M | $37.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +999K +133.9% | 1.7M | $26M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +850K +48.3% | 2.6M | $38.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +718K +94.6% | 1.5M | $22M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +606K +25.7% | 3.0M | $44.1M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | +600K New position | 600K | $8.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +555K +20.1% | 3.3M | $49.5M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +516K New position | 516K | $7.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +457K +1020.4% | 502K | $7.5M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | +336K +81.4% | 748K | $11.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +328K +5.0% | 6.9M | $103M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +299K +84.7% | 651K | $9.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +279K +792.4% | 314K | $4.7M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | +250K New position | 250K | $3.7M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +219K +17.2% | 1.5M | $22.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +7.4M +2450.1% | 7.7M | $114M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +110.1% | 4.2M | $61.8M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $25.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.3M +47.2% | 4.2M | $62.4M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +850K +48.3% | 2.6M | $38.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +606K +25.7% | 3.0M | $44.1M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +516K New position | 516K | $7.7M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +457K +1020.4% | 502K | $7.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +299K +84.7% | 651K | $9.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +202K New position | 202K | $3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tcg Crossover Management, LLC | −2.9M −61.6% | 1.8M | $26.5M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −2.1M −66.6% | 1.1M | $15.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −71.2% | 418K | $6.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −760K −34.3% | 1.5M | $21.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −743K −62.6% | 444K | $6.6M |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | −708K −83.7% | 138K | $2M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −703K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −635K −41.2% | 906K | $13.5M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −617K −99.9% | 748 | $11,130 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −566K −23.1% | 1.9M | $28M |
| HRT Financial LP | −565K −67.8% | 269K | $4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −498K −33.2% | 1.0M | $14.9M |
| Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | −430K −72.3% | 164K | $2.4M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −406K −52.6% | 366K | $5.4M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | −388K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −374K −42.6% | 504K | $7.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −337K −27.6% | 883K | $13.1M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −328K −42.4% | 446K | $6.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −71.2% | 418K | $6.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −760K −34.3% | 1.5M | $21.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −743K −62.6% | 444K | $6.6M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −703K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −635K −41.2% | 906K | $13.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −566K −23.1% | 1.9M | $28M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −498K −33.2% | 1.0M | $14.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −374K −42.6% | 504K | $7.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −337K −27.6% | 883K | $13.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.7M | $25.6M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 600K | $8.9M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 516K | $7.7M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 250K | $3.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc.Active manager | 202K | $3M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 98K | $1.5M |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | 78K | $1.2M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 72K | $1.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 51K | $752,705 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 48K | $718,719 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 1.5M | $12.7M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | 1.2M | $9.8M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 703K | $5.9M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 388K | $3.3M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 316K | $2.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 237K | $2M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 203K | $1.7M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 117K | $988,000 |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 90K | $761,400 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 69K | $585,009 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 294
- Ten largest holders
- 52.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 22 | 28 | 10 | 8 | +8.0M | +20.0% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3.7M | +13.7% |
| Other institutions | 126 | 89 | 39 | 23 | −5.3M | −9.0% |