Black Spade Acquisition III Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Black Spade Acquisition III shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 16 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Black Spade Acquisition III, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +21.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.4M shares (+39.7%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 10 opened a new position and 1 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 10 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 1 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+21.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.4M shares (+39.7%), 6 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
16 bought 20 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 0 sold · +1.4M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 10 bought · 5 sold · +1.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +600K +400.0% | 750K | $7.5M |
| Sona Asset Management (US) LLC Active manager | +600K New position | 600K | $6M |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | +552K New position | 552K | $5.5M |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | +250K New position | 250K | $2.5M |
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | +200K +40.0% | 700K | $7M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | +150K New position | 150K | $1.5M |
| Css LLC | +110K New position | 110K | $1.1M |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +80K +319.0% | 105K | $1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +78K New position | 78K | $771,473 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $497,500 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $497,500 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +41K New position | 41K | $407,900 |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | +19K +5.5% | 369K | $3.7M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $128,116 |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | +2,808 +2.8% | 103K | $1M |
| Glazer Capital, LLC | +24 0.0% | 500K | $5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +600K +400.0% | 750K | $7.5M |
| Sona Asset Management (US) LLC Active manager | +600K New position | 600K | $6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +78K New position | 78K | $771,473 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $497,500 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $497,500 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $128,116 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −213K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | −117K −29.3% | 283K | $2.8M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | −23K −11.3% | 178K | $1.8M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −5,796 −6.8% | 80K | $792,000 |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | −1 0.0% | 50K | $497,490 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sona Asset Management (US) LLCActive manager | 600K | $6M |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | 552K | $5.5M |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 250K | $2.5M |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | 150K | $1.5M |
| Css LLC | 110K | $1.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 78K | $771,473 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 50K | $497,500 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 50K | $497,500 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 41K | $407,900 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 13K | $128,116 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 213K | $2.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 40
- Ten largest holders
- 56.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +1.4M | +39.7% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1 | +1.0M | +13.3% |
← Back to Black Spade Acquisition III Co · Insiders · Politicians