Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 315 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings, and 318 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 804K shares, +0.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5.4M shares (+9.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 391K shares (−1.1%). 92 opened a new position and 85 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 315 institutions, 92 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 318 institutions, 85 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +804K shares (+0.6%)
Net change, active managers +5.4M shares (+9.7%), 35 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
315 bought 75 318 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 33 sold · +5.4M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · −391K
Other institutions 274 bought · 279 sold · −4.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +33.8% | 9.8M | $855M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +456.4% | 2.6M | $228M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.2M +17.3% | 8.4M | $728M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +192.7% | 1.7M | $149M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +996K +1411.0% | 1.1M | $93.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +791K New position | 791K | $69M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +732K +139.3% | 1.3M | $110M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +514K +23.4% | 2.7M | $236M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +445K +5046.7% | 454K | $39.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +437K +15.4% | 3.3M | $286M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +342K New position | 342K | $29.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +300K +10728.2% | 302K | $26.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +299K +2297.4% | 312K | $27.2M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | +299K +43.3% | 988K | $86.2M |
| Amundi | +270K +31.7% | 1.1M | $97.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +226K +11.8% | 2.1M | $187M |
| HRT Financial LP | +225K +1148.2% | 245K | $21.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +211K +86.9% | 455K | $39.7M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +203K +59.9% | 542K | $47.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +188K +1018.4% | 206K | $18M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.5M +33.8% | 9.8M | $855M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.1M +456.4% | 2.6M | $228M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.2M +17.3% | 8.4M | $728M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +192.7% | 1.7M | $149M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +996K +1411.0% | 1.1M | $93.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +791K New position | 791K | $69M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +514K +23.4% | 2.7M | $236M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +437K +15.4% | 3.3M | $286M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +342K New position | 342K | $29.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +300K +10728.2% | 302K | $26.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.8M −15.8% | 9.5M | $827M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −82.1% | 307K | $26.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.1M −31.0% | 2.4M | $207M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | −811K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −713K −21.5% | 2.6M | $227M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −609K −22.8% | 2.1M | $180M |
| Woodley Farra Manion Portfolio Management Inc | −605K −99.1% | 5,486 | $478,489 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −581K −46.4% | 672K | $58.6M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −571K −16.1% | 3.0M | $259M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −466K −81.1% | 109K | $9.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −463K −39.5% | 709K | $61.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −408K −72.3% | 156K | $13.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −374K −23.1% | 1.2M | $109M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | −344K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −320K −52.3% | 291K | $25.4M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −317K −18.5% | 1.4M | $122M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −316K −52.2% | 290K | $25.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −300K −61.4% | 188K | $16.4M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −289K −20.7% | 1.1M | $109M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −277K −5.1% | 5.2M | $453M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.8M −15.8% | 9.5M | $827M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −82.1% | 307K | $26.8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −713K −21.5% | 2.6M | $227M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −571K −16.1% | 3.0M | $259M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −463K −39.5% | 709K | $61.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −408K −72.3% | 156K | $13.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −300K −61.4% | 188K | $16.4M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −289K −20.7% | 1.1M | $109M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −160K −24.5% | 492K | $42.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 791K | $69M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 342K | $29.8M |
| Natixis | 138K | $12M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 137K | $11.9M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 117K | $10.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 113K | $9.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 68K | $6M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 59K | $5.1M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 49K | $4.3M |
| Oak Thistle LLC | 40K | $3.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 811K | $79.9M |
| Menora Mivtachim Holdings Ltd. | 344K | $33.9M |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 246K | $24.4M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 165K | $16.3M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | 147K | $14.4M |
| Mediolanum International Funds Ltd | 141K | $14M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 79K | $7.8M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 74K | $7.3M |
| Thornburg Investment Management IncActive manager | 53K | $5.2M |
| Vista Investment Partners LLC | 50K | $5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 632
- Ten largest holders
- 48.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 44.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 33 | 13 | 9 | +5.4M | +9.7% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −391K | −1.1% |
| Other institutions | 274 | 279 | 79 | 76 | −4.2M | −9.6% |
← Back to Bj's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians