Bjs Restaurants Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bjs Restaurants shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 94 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bjs Restaurants, and 99 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 754K shares, +3.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 851K shares (+15.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 161K shares (+2.0%). 32 opened a new position and 32 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 94 institutions, 32 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 99 institutions, 32 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +754K shares (+3.7%)
Net change, active managers +851K shares (+15.7%), 19 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
94 bought 28 99 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 19 bought · 25 sold · +851K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 3 sold · +161K
Other institutions 69 bought · 71 sold · −258K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +466K +993.7% | 513K | $31.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +420K +9703.4% | 425K | $25.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +317K New position | 317K | $19.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +301K +249.4% | 421K | $25.6M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +262K New position | 262K | $15.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +241K +348.8% | 310K | $18.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +229K +554.1% | 270K | $16.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +222K +161.0% | 359K | $21.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +202K +6.5% | 3.3M | $200M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +126K +110598.2% | 126K | $7.7M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | +109K New position | 109K | $6.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +105K New position | 105K | $6.4M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | +94K +192.8% | 143K | $8.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +89K +9.4% | 1.0M | $62.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +81K +72.4% | 194K | $11.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +71K +354.7% | 92K | $5.4M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +69K +320.3% | 90K | $3.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +36K +18.0% | 237K | $14.4M |
| Creative Planning | +31K +63.9% | 80K | $4.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +27K +38.8% | 96K | $5.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +466K +993.7% | 513K | $31.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +420K +9703.4% | 425K | $25.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +317K New position | 317K | $19.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +301K +249.4% | 421K | $25.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +241K +348.8% | 310K | $18.9M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +105K New position | 105K | $6.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +89K +9.4% | 1.0M | $62.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +81K +72.4% | 194K | $11.8M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +69K +320.3% | 90K | $3.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +27K +38.8% | 96K | $5.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −464K −47.2% | 520K | $31.6M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −289K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | −244K −41.2% | 349K | $21.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −169K −51.9% | 156K | $9.5M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −161K −19.8% | 651K | $39.6M |
| Shay Capital LLC | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −151K −39.5% | 231K | $14.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −105K −5.4% | 1.8M | $111M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −102K −80.9% | 24K | $1.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −96K −11.3% | 759K | $46.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −90K −19.9% | 361K | $21.9M |
| Rothschild Investment LLC | −90K −99.9% | 73 | $4,434 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −83K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jcp Investment Management, LLC | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −46K −55.6% | 37K | $2.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −464K −47.2% | 520K | $31.6M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −161K −19.8% | 651K | $39.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −102K −80.9% | 24K | $1.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −96K −11.3% | 759K | $46.1M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −69K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −62K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −46K −55.6% | 37K | $2.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 317K | $19.2M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 262K | $15.9M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 109K | $6.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 105K | $6.4M |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 25K | $1.5M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | 17K | $1M |
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 16K | $951,475 |
| Sei Investments Co | 11K | $673,608 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 10K | $625,206 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 8,311 | $504,769 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 289K | $10.2M |
| Shay Capital LLC | 159K | $5.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 83K | $2.9M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 70K | $2.4M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 69K | $2.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 62K | $2.2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 51K | $1.8M |
| Jcp Investment Management, LLC | 47K | $1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 46K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 30K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 192
- Ten largest holders
- 54.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 19 | 25 | 6 | 10 | +851K | +15.7% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +161K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 69 | 71 | 26 | 22 | −258K | −3.8% |