Backblaze, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Backblaze shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 121 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Backblaze, and 57 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.2M shares, +21.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+42.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.5M shares (+15.1%). 54 opened a new position and 24 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 121 institutions, 54 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 57 institutions, 24 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.2M shares (+21.5%)
Net change, active managers +3.3M shares (+42.4%), 27 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
121 bought 10 57 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 13 sold · +3.3M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +1.5M
Other institutions 86 bought · 43 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $42.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.0M +28.2% | 4.7M | $74.9M |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | +687K New position | 687K | $10.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +507K +712.2% | 578K | $9.2M |
| Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. | +458K New position | 458K | $7.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +411K +700.7% | 469K | $7.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +388K +58.5% | 1.1M | $16.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +372K +301.6% | 495K | $7.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +334K +77.2% | 766K | $12.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +323K +38.8% | 1.2M | $18.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +307K +652.0% | 354K | $5.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +255K +413.9% | 316K | $5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +250K +83.0% | 550K | $8.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | +249K +156.7% | 408K | $6.5M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +234K +1446.6% | 250K | $4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $3.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | +195K New position | 195K | $3.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +180K +13.4% | 1.5M | $24.2M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +170K +7.3% | 2.5M | $39.9M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | +163K New position | 163K | $2.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $42.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +388K +58.5% | 1.1M | $16.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +372K +301.6% | 495K | $7.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +334K +77.2% | 766K | $12.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +307K +652.0% | 354K | $5.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +255K +413.9% | 316K | $5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +250K +83.0% | 550K | $8.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +226K New position | 226K | $3.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +148K +9.0% | 1.8M | $28.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +137K +85.3% | 297K | $4.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −689K −93.2% | 50K | $795,379 |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | −621K −31.7% | 1.3M | $21.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −541K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −410K −35.0% | 763K | $12.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −305K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | −245K −83.1% | 50K | $793,000 |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −207K −70.6% | 86K | $1.4M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −191K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −175K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Numerai Gp LLC | −160K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −157K −33.2% | 317K | $5M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −114K −32.0% | 242K | $3.8M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −94K −13.3% | 614K | $9.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −88K −29.1% | 216K | $3.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −51K −75.0% | 17K | $268,209 |
| Barclays PLC | −48K −49.2% | 50K | $793,064 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −46K −36.5% | 80K | $1.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −689K −93.2% | 50K | $795,379 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −541K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −410K −35.0% | 763K | $12.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −305K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −207K −70.6% | 86K | $1.4M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −175K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −114K −32.0% | 242K | $3.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −16K −18.6% | 70K | $1.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 2.7M | $42.6M |
| Next Century Growth Investors LLC | 687K | $10.9M |
| Halter Ferguson Financial Inc. | 458K | $7.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 226K | $3.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 195K | $3.1M |
| Regal Partners Ltd | 163K | $2.6M |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 129K | $2M |
| Scientech Research LLC | 112K | $1.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 94K | $1.5M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 89K | $1.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.5M | $5.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 541K | $1.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 305K | $1.1M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 191K | $659,000 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 175K | $602,287 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 160K | $553,028 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 76K | $262,076 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 56K | $192,972 |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 40K | $138,797 |
| Stoneridge Investment Partners LLC | 37K | $126,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 167
- Ten largest holders
- 54.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 13 | 12 | 7 | +3.3M | +42.4% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.5M | +15.1% |
| Other institutions | 86 | 43 | 42 | 17 | +1.4M | +13.0% |