Biomea Fusion, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Biomea Fusion shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 29 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Biomea Fusion, and 24 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 856K shares, +3.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 180K shares (+1.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 423K shares (+9.3%). 7 opened a new position and 14 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 29 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 24 institutions, 14 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +856K shares (+3.5%)
Net change, active managers +180K shares (+1.4%), 8 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
29 bought 17 24 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 5 sold · +180K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 3 sold · +423K
Other institutions 16 bought · 16 sold · +253K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +851K +71.0% | 2.0M | $3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +233K +9.0% | 2.8M | $4.2M |
| Mai Capital Management | +200K +224.5% | 289K | $424,977 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +187K +631.8% | 216K | $318,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +183K +66.3% | 458K | $673,685 |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | +166K +29.8% | 723K | $1.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +161K +29.3% | 709K | $1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +143K +10.9% | 1.5M | $2.1M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $111,276 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +74K +11.5% | 715K | $1.1M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +53K New position | 53K | $78,579 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +49K +23.7% | 257K | $378,253 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $48,204 |
| Morgan Stanley | +20K +5.8% | 367K | $539,521 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +18K +23.8% | 94K | $137,822 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +16K New position | 16K | $23,184 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $18,668 |
| Fortem Financial Group, LLC | +10K New position | 10K | $14,700 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +6,500 New position | 6,500 | $9,555 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +5,750 +5.4% | 111K | $163,683 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +851K +71.0% | 2.0M | $3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +143K +10.9% | 1.5M | $2.1M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $111,276 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +53K New position | 53K | $78,579 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $48,204 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +13K New position | 13K | $18,668 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1,587 0.0% | 8.8M | $13M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +516 +7.4% | 7,485 | $11,003 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −612K −93.2% | 45K | $66,027 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −311K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −124K −23.3% | 407K | $598,112 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −80K −38.5% | 129K | $188,933 |
| UBS Group AG | −71K −13.7% | 445K | $653,750 |
| Mariner, LLC | −60K −9.1% | 595K | $874,247 |
| Barclays PLC | −50K −96.9% | 1,593 | $2,341 |
| HRT Financial LP | −48K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −37K −50.0% | 37K | $54,390 |
| Nine Masts Capital Ltd | −32K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −19K −57.9% | 14K | $20,545 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −17K −2.7% | 613K | $900,720 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC Index funds | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shay Capital LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −612K −93.2% | 45K | $66,027 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −311K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4,237 −1.1% | 384K | $565,155 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 76K | $111,276 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 53K | $78,579 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 33K | $48,204 |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 16K | $23,184 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 13K | $18,668 |
| Fortem Financial Group, LLC | 10K | $14,700 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 6,500 | $9,555 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 311K | $475,086 |
| HRT Financial LP | 48K | $73,000 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 46K | $70,628 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 42K | $63,524 |
| Nine Masts Capital Ltd | 32K | $49,682 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 25K | $38,553 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 18K | $28,053 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 17K | $26,000 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 17K | $25,704 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLCIndex funds | 14K | $20,966 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 59
- Ten largest holders
- 82.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 53.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | +180K | +1.4% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | +423K | +9.3% |
| Other institutions | 16 | 16 | 3 | 9 | +253K | +3.9% |