Bionano Genomics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bionano Genomics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 19 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bionano Genomics, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 161K shares, −18.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2,529 shares (+4.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 59K shares (−18.6%). 8 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 19 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −161K shares (−18.5%)
Net change, active managers +2,529 shares (+4.2%), 2 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
19 bought 11 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 1 sold · +2,529
Index fund managers 2 bought · 1 sold · −59K
Other institutions 15 bought · 6 sold · −105K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carret Asset Management, LLC | +55K +78.6% | 125K | $141,250 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $40,373 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +16K New position | 16K | $18,413 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +14K +21.0% | 82K | $93,098 |
| HRT Financial LP | +12K New position | 12K | $13,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +5,228 New position | 5,228 | $5,908 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +4,042 +19.7% | 25K | $27,754 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +3,600 +12.9% | 32K | $35,708 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2,400 +4.9% | 51K | $57,743 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +1,007 +14.8% | 7,809 | $8,819 |
| Concord Wealth Partners | +1,000 New position | 1,000 | $1,130 |
| UBS Group AG | +796 +4975.0% | 812 | $918 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +135 +1.1% | 12K | $13,546 |
| Morgan Stanley | +110 +11.9% | 1,037 | $1,172 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +12 +5.1% | 246 | $278 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +5 New position | 5 | $6 |
| Barclays PLC | +3 New position | 3 | $3 |
| Citigroup Inc | +2 +200.0% | 3 | $3 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +1 New position | 1 | $1 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +2,400 +4.9% | 51K | $57,743 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +135 +1.1% | 12K | $13,546 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −203K −57.5% | 150K | $170,000 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −78K −46.3% | 90K | $101,693 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | −173 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allworth Financial LP | −6 Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −6 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −6 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 36K | $40,373 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 16K | $18,413 |
| HRT Financial LP | 12K | $13,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 5,228 | $5,908 |
| Concord Wealth Partners | 1,000 | $1,130 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 5 | $6 |
| Barclays PLC | 3 | $3 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1 | $1 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 18K | $21,126 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 14K | $16,000 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 173 | $202 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 6 | $8 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 6 | $7 |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | 1 | $1 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 32
- Ten largest holders
- 92.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | +2,529 | +4.2% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −59K | −18.6% |
| Other institutions | 15 | 6 | 8 | 5 | −105K | −21.2% |