Boundless Bio, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Boundless Bio shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 23 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Boundless Bio, and 17 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.8M shares, +80.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.8M shares (+87.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 60K shares (+6.8%). 13 opened a new position and 8 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 13 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 17 institutions, 8 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.8M shares (+80.3%)
Net change, active managers +4.8M shares (+87.3%), 8 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
23 bought 8 17 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 4 sold · +4.8M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 1 sold · +60K
Other institutions 12 bought · 12 sold · +1.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Venture Management, LLC | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $6.7M |
| Tang Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $6.4M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $4.9M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $2.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +379K +379.2% | 479K | $1.2M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | +250K New position | 250K | $625,000 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +134K +1063.8% | 147K | $365,000 |
| HRT Financial LP | +116K New position | 116K | $290,000 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | +84K New position | 84K | $209,995 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +78K +153.5% | 128K | $320,000 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | +74K New position | 74K | $185,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +73K +18.2% | 472K | $1.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +64K New position | 64K | $160,807 |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | +55K New position | 55K | $138,390 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +35K New position | 35K | $87,060 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +18K +25.2% | 88K | $221,239 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +18K +3.0% | 615K | $1.5M |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | +17K New position | 17K | $42,250 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +10K +348000.0% | 10K | $26,108 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2,715 +15.5% | 20K | $50,518 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tang Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $6.4M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $4.9M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $2.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +379K +379.2% | 479K | $1.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +134K +1063.8% | 147K | $365,000 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +78K +153.5% | 128K | $320,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +73K +18.2% | 472K | $1.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +2,715 +15.5% | 20K | $50,518 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −89.2% | 145K | $362,623 |
| Sectoral Asset Management Inc | −679K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | −443K −74.1% | 155K | $386,488 |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −164K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −114K −4.2% | 2.6M | $6.5M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | −86K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −28K −14.8% | 160K | $399,588 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −24K −25.3% | 72K | $181,000 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −11K −8.5% | 117K | $291,839 |
| Citigroup Inc | −8,837 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −2,023 −85.3% | 348 | $870 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −1,310 −3.8% | 33K | $83,403 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | −429 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −168 Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −2 −1.1% | 176 | $440 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −89.2% | 145K | $362,623 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −114K −4.2% | 2.6M | $6.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arch Venture Management, LLC | 2.7M | $6.7M |
| Tang Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 2.6M | $6.4M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 2.0M | $4.9M |
| Cormorant Asset Management, LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $2.5M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 250K | $625,000 |
| HRT Financial LP | 116K | $290,000 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 84K | $209,995 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | 74K | $185,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 64K | $160,807 |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | 55K | $138,390 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sectoral Asset Management Inc | 679K | $746,431 |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | 164K | $180,047 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 86K | $94,370 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 40K | $43,586 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 16K | $18,011 |
| Citigroup Inc | 8,837 | $9,721 |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 429 | $472 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 168 | $185 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 40
- Ten largest holders
- 86.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 67.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | +4.8M | +87.3% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +60K | +6.8% |
| Other institutions | 12 | 12 | 9 | 6 | +1.9M | +92.8% |