Boot Barn Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Boot Barn Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 250 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Boot Barn Holdings, and 208 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 569K shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 253K shares (+2.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 574K shares (+5.3%). 70 opened a new position and 62 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 250 institutions, 70 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 208 institutions, 62 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +569K shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers +253K shares (+2.3%), 32 bought, 46 sold
Buyers versus sellers
250 bought 55 208 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 46 sold · +253K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +574K
Other institutions 208 bought · 160 sold · −258K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +498K +145.3% | 841K | $138M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +372K +7.8% | 5.1M | $841M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +341K New position | 341K | $56M |
| UBS Group AG | +286K +224.1% | 414K | $68M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | +238K New position | 238K | $39.2M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +201K +94.2% | 414K | $68M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +162K +11.2% | 1.6M | $263M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +155K New position | 155K | $25.4M |
| Sei Investments Co | +125K +192.2% | 190K | $31.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +123K +58.3% | 333K | $54.8M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +114K +30.5% | 489K | $80.4M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +100K +409.5% | 125K | $20.5M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +92K +44.0% | 300K | $49.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +90K +506.6% | 108K | $17.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +90K +17.3% | 606K | $99.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +84K +12.2% | 774K | $127M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +83K +35.0% | 322K | $52.8M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +80K +11.2% | 798K | $131M |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | +68K +52.5% | 197K | $32.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +68K +31.8% | 281K | $46.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +498K +145.3% | 841K | $138M |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +341K New position | 341K | $56M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +201K +94.2% | 414K | $68M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +162K +11.2% | 1.6M | $263M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +155K New position | 155K | $25.4M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +123K +58.3% | 333K | $54.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +90K +506.6% | 108K | $17.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +84K +12.2% | 774K | $127M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +83K +35.0% | 322K | $52.8M |
| Congress Asset Management Co Active manager | +80K +11.2% | 798K | $131M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −498K −81.9% | 110K | $18.1M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −460K −99.7% | 1,252 | $205,716 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −424K −43.3% | 555K | $91.1M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −405K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −389K −59.4% | 266K | $43.7M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −126K −42.6% | 169K | $27.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −121K −98.9% | 1,286 | $211,251 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −117K −44.9% | 144K | $23.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −106K −49.3% | 109K | $17.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −78K −18.1% | 356K | $58.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −76K −12.8% | 521K | $85.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −73K −61.6% | 45K | $7.5M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −60K −61.6% | 37K | $6.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −59K −13.4% | 380K | $62.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −57K −20.0% | 230K | $37.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −54K −96.0% | 2,241 | $368,129 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −498K −81.9% | 110K | $18.1M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −405K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −121K −98.9% | 1,286 | $211,251 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −117K −44.9% | 144K | $23.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −76K −12.8% | 521K | $85.6M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −73K −61.6% | 45K | $7.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −60K −61.6% | 37K | $6.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −59K −13.4% | 380K | $62.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 341K | $56M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 238K | $39.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 155K | $25.4M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLCActive manager | 67K | $11.1M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 64K | $10.5M |
| Night Squared LP | 63K | $10.4M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 50K | $8.3M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 41K | $6.7M |
| Kirr Marbach & Co LLC | 35K | $5.7M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 27K | $4.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 405K | $59.2M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 76K | $11.1M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | 70K | $10.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 56K | $8.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 52K | $7.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 42K | $6.1M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 33K | $4.8M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 32K | $4.6M |
| Panoramic Capital, LLC | 28K | $4.1M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 25K | $3.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 455
- Ten largest holders
- 43.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 46 | 7 | 17 | +253K | +2.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +574K | +5.3% |
| Other institutions | 208 | 160 | 63 | 45 | −258K | −2.2% |