Barnwell Industries Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Barnwell Industries shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 9 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Barnwell Industries, and 9 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 320K shares, +17.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 34K shares (+8.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 54K shares (−9.1%). 6 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 9 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +320K shares (+17.8%)
Net change, active managers +34K shares (+8.4%), 1 bought, 1 sold
Buyers versus sellers
9 bought 8 9 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 1 sold · +34K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 2 sold · −54K
Other institutions 7 bought · 6 sold · +340K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jcp Investment Management, LLC | +315K +77.1% | 725K | $731,792 |
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | +100K New position | 100K | $101,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $84,625 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $15,150 |
| Aspen Grove Capital, LLC | +10K +12.8% | 90K | $90,900 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +4,102 New position | 4,102 | $4,143 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +2,085 +19.7% | 13K | $12,813 |
| UBS Group AG | +90 New position | 90 | $91 |
| Barclays PLC | +16 New position | 16 | $16 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $84,625 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −49K −15.3% | 274K | $277,066 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −31K −36.9% | 52K | $53,034 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −25K −6.5% | 363K | $366,606 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −22K −61.4% | 14K | $13,859 |
| HRT Financial LP | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Accretive Wealth Partners, LLC | −4,400 −3.4% | 124K | $125,041 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | −1 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −49K −15.3% | 274K | $277,066 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cwa Asset Management Group, LLC | 100K | $101,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 84K | $84,625 |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | 15K | $15,150 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 4,102 | $4,143 |
| UBS Group AG | 90 | $91 |
| Barclays PLC | 16 | $16 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 35K | $37,892 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 23K | $24,369 |
| HRT Financial LP | 21K | $22,000 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 1 | $1 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 22
- Ten largest holders
- 92.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +34K | +8.4% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −54K | −9.1% |
| Other institutions | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 | +340K | +42.6% |