Boston Scientific: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Boston Scientific shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 707 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Boston Scientific, and 934 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 46.7M shares, −3.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 595K shares (−0.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 433K shares (+0.1%). 128 opened a new position and 321 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 707 institutions, 128 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 934 institutions, 321 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −46.7M shares (−3.5%)
Net change, active managers −595K shares (−0.2%), 56 bought, 71 sold
Buyers versus sellers
707 bought 125 934 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 56 bought · 71 sold · −595K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +433K
Other institutions 645 bought · 857 sold · −46.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +18.0M +55.3% | 50.5M | $2.2B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +9.9M +105.7% | 19.4M | $826M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +9.4M +67.7% | 23.3M | $994M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +9.1M +283.7% | 12.3M | $526M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +8.1M +199.8% | 12.1M | $516M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +7.1M +100.3% | 14.2M | $605M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +4.7M +52.5% | 13.8M | $589M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.4M +84.8% | 9.7M | $413M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +3.4M +60.6% | 8.9M | $382M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +3.1M +40.8% | 10.5M | $449M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +2.9M +306.5% | 3.8M | $162M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +2.9M +125.1% | 5.1M | $219M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +2.5M +49.4% | 7.6M | $325M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +203.8% | 3.3M | $140M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.1M +3.1% | 70.1M | $3B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +1.8M +29.1% | 8.1M | $346M |
| Maverick Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +1.7M +41.5% | 5.9M | $253M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +1.6M +110.1% | 3.1M | $133M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.5M +10.3% | 16.4M | $698M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.5M +9.8% | 16.8M | $718M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +18.0M +55.3% | 50.5M | $2.2B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +9.9M +105.7% | 19.4M | $826M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +9.4M +67.7% | 23.3M | $994M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +9.1M +283.7% | 12.3M | $526M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +7.1M +100.3% | 14.2M | $605M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +4.4M +84.8% | 9.7M | $413M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +3.4M +60.6% | 8.9M | $382M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +3.1M +40.8% | 10.5M | $449M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +2.9M +125.1% | 5.1M | $219M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +203.8% | 3.3M | $140M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −28.5M −38.4% | 45.7M | $2B |
| Bank Of America Corp | −9.7M −42.8% | 13.0M | $556M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −9.4M −28.3% | 23.9M | $1B |
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −7.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | −6.8M −85.3% | 1.2M | $50.1M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −4.9M −69.9% | 2.1M | $90.8M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | −4.0M −30.2% | 9.2M | $394M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −3.8M −60.1% | 2.5M | $108M |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −3.8M −52.1% | 3.5M | $149M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.5M −18.8% | 15.3M | $653M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.3M −90.1% | 365K | $15.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −3.3M −14.9% | 18.9M | $809M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3.2M −65.4% | 1.7M | $72.4M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −3.1M −38.9% | 4.9M | $208M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −3.0M −25.9% | 8.7M | $371M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −3.0M −64.0% | 1.7M | $71.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −2.7M −53.3% | 2.4M | $102M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −2.7M −37.2% | 4.6M | $194M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −2.6M −76.5% | 807K | $34.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −2.5M −35.1% | 4.7M | $201M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −28.5M −38.4% | 45.7M | $2B |
| Edgewood Management LLC Active manager | −7.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | −6.8M −85.3% | 1.2M | $50.1M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −4.9M −69.9% | 2.1M | $90.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −3.5M −18.8% | 15.3M | $653M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.3M −90.1% | 365K | $15.6M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3.2M −65.4% | 1.7M | $72.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −3.0M −64.0% | 1.7M | $71.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −2.6M −76.5% | 807K | $34.4M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −2.5M −35.1% | 4.7M | $201M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $56.1M |
| LGT Capital Partners Ltd. | 916K | $39.1M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 848K | $36.6M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 720K | $30.7M |
| Distillate Capital Partners LLC | 451K | $19.2M |
| Rit Capital Partners PLC | 388K | $16.6M |
| Ossiam | 371K | $15.8M |
| Bourgeon Capital Management LLC | 322K | $13.7M |
| Dg Capital Management, LLC | 300K | $12.8M |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 268K | $11.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Edgewood Management LLCActive manager | 7.6M | $479M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 2.2M | $140M |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd | 1.7M | $105M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 1.5M | $91.3M |
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | 629K | $60.1M |
| Jennison Associates LLCActive manager | 898K | $56.3M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 800K | $50.2M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 736K | $46.2M |
| MKP Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 549K | $34.4M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | 500K | $31.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,470
- Ten largest holders
- 39.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 28.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 56 | 71 | 10 | 22 | −595K | −0.2% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +433K | +0.1% |
| Other institutions | 645 | 857 | 118 | 299 | −46.6M | −8.2% |