Baytex Energy Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Baytex Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 96 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Baytex Energy, and 88 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 19.1M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 10.1M shares (+9.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.4M shares (−4.6%). 34 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 96 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 88 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +19.1M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers +10.1M shares (+9.6%), 23 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
96 bought 25 88 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 15 sold · +10.1M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 4 sold · −1.4M
Other institutions 71 bought · 69 sold · +10.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ninepoint Partners LP | +17.0M New position | 17.0M | $68M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +9.4M +23.5% | 49.2M | $197M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +7.8M +97.8% | 15.7M | $63M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +6.5M New position | 6.5M | $26.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +4.5M +2912.8% | 4.7M | $18.8M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +3.7M +430.8% | 4.6M | $18.5M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | +3.5M +38.1% | 12.8M | $51.1M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | +3.5M +958.8% | 3.9M | $15.5M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2.7M +6400.6% | 2.8M | $11.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.7M +30.3% | 11.7M | $46.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.6M +80.0% | 6.0M | $23.9M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +2.2M +36.4% | 8.1M | $32.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +2.1M +29.8% | 9.1M | $36.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +2.0M +19.1% | 12.8M | $51M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.0M +8.7% | 24.5M | $98.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.9M +896.6% | 2.1M | $8.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +33.1% | 7.3M | $29.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.8M +400.4% | 2.2M | $12.4M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $6.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +1.6M +11.9% | 15.1M | $60.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +6.5M New position | 6.5M | $26.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +4.5M +2912.8% | 4.7M | $18.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.6M +80.0% | 6.0M | $23.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +2.0M +8.7% | 24.5M | $98.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.9M +896.6% | 2.1M | $8.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +33.1% | 7.3M | $29.1M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $4.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +944K +319.1% | 1.2M | $5M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +936K +71.8% | 2.2M | $9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +884K +5.1% | 18.2M | $72.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −20.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Juniper Capital Advisors, L.P. | −18.3M −36.8% | 31.4M | $126M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −7.0M −76.8% | 2.1M | $8.4M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −4.3M −88.6% | 559K | $2.2M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −4.0M −61.2% | 2.5M | $10.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −3.4M −87.9% | 468K | $1.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.4M −15.4% | 18.6M | $74.5M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −2.2M −48.8% | 2.4M | $9.4M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −55.3% | 1.2M | $4.8M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −97.4% | 30K | $120,652 |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −827K −19.0% | 3.5M | $14.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −783K −4.0% | 19.0M | $76.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −650K −94.9% | 35K | $140,692 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | −649K −73.7% | 231K | $924,992 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −572K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −544K −73.1% | 200K | $801,184 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −452K −69.2% | 201K | $803,744 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −358K −10.1% | 3.2M | $12.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −7.0M −76.8% | 2.1M | $8.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.4M −15.4% | 18.6M | $74.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −1.5M −55.3% | 1.2M | $4.8M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −97.4% | 30K | $120,652 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −650K −94.9% | 35K | $140,692 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −572K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −544K −73.1% | 200K | $801,184 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −237K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 17.0M | $68M |
| Fil LtdActive manager | 6.5M | $26.1M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 1.7M | $6.6M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $4.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | 951K | $3.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 627K | $2.5M |
| Btg Pactual Asset Management Us LLC | 420K | $1.7M |
| Penbrook Management LLC | 399K | $1.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 313K | $1.3M |
| Prudential PLC | 305K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 20.1M | $89.7M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.3M | $10.4M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 1.9M | $8.4M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 572K | $2.6M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 292K | $1.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 237K | $1.1M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 151K | $675,305 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 145K | $646,420 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 129K | $576,344 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 104K | $464,916 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 185
- Ten largest holders
- 56.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 15 | 7 | 4 | +10.1M | +9.6% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −1.4M | −4.6% |
| Other institutions | 71 | 69 | 27 | 21 | +10.4M | +4.3% |