B2gold Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold B2gold shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 152 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in B2gold, and 131 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 43.0M shares, +5.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 43.2M shares (+20.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 498K shares (+0.9%). 47 opened a new position and 44 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 152 institutions, 47 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 131 institutions, 44 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +43.0M shares (+5.8%)
Net change, active managers +43.2M shares (+20.1%), 25 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
152 bought 59 131 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 24 sold · +43.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 3 sold · +498K
Other institutions 123 bought · 104 sold · −706K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +48.8M New position | 48.8M | $183M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +12.9M +81.3% | 28.8M | $108M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +9.7M +100.0% | 19.4M | $72.7M |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | +6.0M New position | 6.0M | $22.6M |
| Global Strategic Management Inc | +5.7M +1038.7% | 6.2M | $23.3M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +5.3M +98.3% | 10.7M | $40.2M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +4.7M +131.9% | 8.2M | $30.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +4.5M +520.3% | 5.4M | $20M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +4.3M +12.3% | 39.3M | $147M |
| Morgan Stanley | +4.3M +35.5% | 16.3M | $61.1M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +3.7M +659.1% | 4.2M | $15.9M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | +3.7M +1303.8% | 3.9M | $14.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.7M +136.7% | 6.3M | $23.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +3748.6% | 3.3M | $12.2M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +2.9M +122.8% | 5.2M | $19.5M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +2.7M +30.1% | 11.8M | $44.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.4M +86.2% | 5.2M | $19.6M |
| Mac Alpha Capital Management, LP | +2.3M +47.0% | 7.2M | $27.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +8.1% | 24.8M | $92.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.8M +5.5% | 35.3M | $132M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | +48.8M New position | 48.8M | $183M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +9.7M +100.0% | 19.4M | $72.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | +4.7M +131.9% | 8.2M | $30.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +4.3M +12.3% | 39.3M | $147M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +3.7M +136.7% | 6.3M | $23.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +3748.6% | 3.3M | $12.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +2.7M +30.1% | 11.8M | $44.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +8.1% | 24.8M | $92.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +975K +50.9% | 2.9M | $10.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +504K +77.4% | 1.2M | $4.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −17.2M −82.2% | 3.7M | $14M |
| Tt International Asset Management Ltd | −9.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −9.1M −32.3% | 19.1M | $71.5M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −8.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −6.6M −15.3% | 36.5M | $136M |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | −5.2M −7.4% | 64.6M | $241M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −4.7M −71.2% | 1.9M | $7.1M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −4.3M −4.5% | 91.1M | $341M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −4.2M −18.3% | 18.5M | $69.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −3.5M −29.0% | 8.6M | $32M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −3.2M −45.8% | 3.8M | $14.1M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −3.2M −29.4% | 7.6M | $28.5M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −2.6M −22.9% | 8.8M | $32.9M |
| Amundi | −2.2M −29.8% | 5.3M | $19.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −44.3% | 2.5M | $9.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.6M −96.4% | 60K | $223,769 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −976K −66.9% | 482K | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −9.1M −32.3% | 19.1M | $71.5M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | −8.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −6.6M −15.3% | 36.5M | $136M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −4.7M −71.2% | 1.9M | $7.1M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −2.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −44.3% | 2.5M | $9.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.6M −96.4% | 60K | $223,769 |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −717K −54.3% | 602K | $2.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −532K −9.1% | 5.3M | $19.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| L1 Capital Pty LtdActive manager | 48.8M | $183M |
| Equinox Partners Investment Management LLC | 6.0M | $22.6M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 301K | $2M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 407K | $1.5M |
| Journey Advisory Group, LLC | 398K | $1.5M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 259K | $967,979 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 209K | $780,957 |
| Capstone Investment Advisors, LLCHedge fund | 195K | $731,054 |
| Truist Financial Corp | 180K | $671,330 |
| Denkapparat Operations Gmbh | 131K | $489,985 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tt International Asset Management Ltd | 9.5M | $42.9M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.Hedge fund | 8.2M | $37M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 2.1M | $9.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 1.7M | $7.7M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 1.3M | $5.7M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 863K | $3.9M |
| Marex Group Ltd | 706K | $3.2M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 359K | $1.6M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 296K | $1.3M |
| Auxano Advisors, LLC | 250K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 302
- Ten largest holders
- 52.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 24 | 5 | 11 | +43.2M | +20.1% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | +498K | +0.9% |
| Other institutions | 123 | 104 | 42 | 32 | −706K | −0.1% |