Anheuser-busch Inbev SA: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Anheuser-busch Inbev SA shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 348 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Anheuser-busch Inbev SA, and 181 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.4M shares, +3.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.0M shares (+7.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 24K shares (−1.0%). 108 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 348 institutions, 108 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 181 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.4M shares (+3.7%)
Net change, active managers +4.0M shares (+7.1%), 23 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
348 bought 113 181 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 24 sold · +4.0M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 1 sold · −24K
Other institutions 320 bought · 156 sold · −591K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.2M +10464.1% | 3.2M | $263M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $192M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.9M +190.7% | 2.9M | $236M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +912K +13420.9% | 918K | $75.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +761K +748.9% | 863K | $71.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +578K +21.5% | 3.3M | $269M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +537K +4.5% | 12.5M | $1B |
| Newedge Advisors, LLC | +516K +7474.5% | 523K | $43.1M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +294K +21.6% | 1.7M | $136M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +287K +23.8% | 1.5M | $123M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +154K +8.6% | 1.9M | $161M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | +137K +127.1% | 244K | $20.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +129K New position | 129K | $10.6M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +128K +248.5% | 180K | $14.8M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | +122K +33.6% | 485K | $40M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +121K +28.1% | 553K | $45.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +97K +2.5% | 4.0M | $327M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +94K New position | 94K | $7.7M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +93K +123.9% | 168K | $13.8M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +90K +127.8% | 160K | $13.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.2M +10464.1% | 3.2M | $263M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $192M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | +912K +13420.9% | 918K | $75.7M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +761K +748.9% | 863K | $71.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +578K +21.5% | 3.3M | $269M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +537K +4.5% | 12.5M | $1B |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +294K +21.6% | 1.7M | $136M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +287K +23.8% | 1.5M | $123M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +94K New position | 94K | $7.7M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +93K +123.9% | 168K | $13.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.1M −91.5% | 198K | $16.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −86.1% | 182K | $15M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −941K −96.3% | 36K | $2.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −659K −30.9% | 1.5M | $122M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −596K −70.4% | 251K | $21.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −450K −55.5% | 361K | $29.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −418K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −383K −51.1% | 366K | $30.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −305K −39.6% | 465K | $38.3M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | −272K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Davenport & Co LLC | −252K −13.8% | 1.6M | $130M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −246K −62.7% | 146K | $12.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −232K −40.1% | 348K | $28.6M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | −213K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | −206K −0.7% | 29.5M | $2.4B |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −201K −77.6% | 58K | $4.8M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −188K −38.2% | 303K | $25M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −169K −92.8% | 13K | $1.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −160K −62.9% | 94K | $7.8M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −146K −24.3% | 456K | $37.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.1M −91.5% | 198K | $16.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −86.1% | 182K | $15M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −450K −55.5% | 361K | $29.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −305K −39.6% | 465K | $38.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −246K −62.7% | 146K | $12.1M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −232K −40.1% | 348K | $28.6M |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | −206K −0.7% | 29.5M | $2.4B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −169K −92.8% | 13K | $1.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −160K −62.9% | 94K | $7.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.3M | $192M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 129K | $10.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 94K | $7.7M |
| Empire Life Investments Inc. | 73K | $6M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 65K | $5.4M |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 52K | $4.3M |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | 30K | $2.5M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 25K | $2.1M |
| Gts Securities LLC | 24K | $2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 19K | $1.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 418K | $29M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 272K | $18.9M |
| Lancaster Investment Management | 213K | $14.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 107K | $7.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 77K | $5.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 67K | $4.6M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 46K | $3.2M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 45K | $3.1M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 35K | $2.4M |
| Koss-Olinger Consulting, LLC | 28K | $2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 609
- Ten largest holders
- 65.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 63.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 24 | 3 | 4 | +4.0M | +7.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | −24K | −1.0% |
| Other institutions | 320 | 156 | 104 | 35 | −591K | −1.8% |