Nuburu, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Nuburu shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 20 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Nuburu, and 6 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 283K shares, −2.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.4M shares (−99.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+22.9%). 10 opened a new position and 5 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 20 institutions, 10 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 6 institutions, 5 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −283K shares (−2.4%)
Net change, active managers −2.4M shares (−99.0%), 0 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
20 bought 10 6 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 2 sold · −2.4M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 0 sold · +1.9M
Other institutions 15 bought · 4 sold · +273K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +621K +10.2% | 6.7M | $860,792 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +476K +789.4% | 537K | $68,744 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +346K +745.5% | 392K | $50,261 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +345K +33.3% | 1.4M | $177,017 |
| Ruggiero Investments, Inc. | +80K +396.9% | 100K | $12,830 |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC Index funds | +65K New position | 65K | $8,275 |
| UBS Group AG | +61K +7.5% | 873K | $111,733 |
| Mai Capital Management | +42K New position | 42K | $5,334 |
| Northcrest Asset Manangement, LLC | +35K New position | 35K | $4,978 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +30K New position | 30K | $3,860 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +18K +1105.3% | 19K | $2,455 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +14K New position | 14K | $4,623 |
| Mariner, LLC | +12K New position | 12K | $1,579 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +12K New position | 12K | $1,485 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +8,949 +159.2% | 15K | $1,866 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +5,000 New position | 5,000 | $650 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | +3,444 New position | 3,444 | $441 |
| Barclays PLC | +1,355 New position | 1,355 | $174 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +752 +2.8% | 28K | $3,573 |
| Leo H. Evart, Inc. | +200 +50.0% | 600 | $77 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −39K −62.2% | 24K | $3,070 |
| Peak6 LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −9,158 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −39K −62.2% | 24K | $3,070 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLCIndex funds | 65K | $8,275 |
| Mai Capital Management | 42K | $5,334 |
| Northcrest Asset Manangement, LLC | 35K | $4,978 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 14K | $4,623 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 30K | $3,860 |
| Mariner, LLC | 12K | $1,579 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 12K | $1,485 |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 5,000 | $650 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 3,444 | $441 |
| Barclays PLC | 1,355 | $174 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highbridge Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 2.4M | $420,142 |
| Peak6 LLC | 15K | $2,665 |
| Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc | 13K | $2,310 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 13K | $2,308 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | 9,158 | $1,624 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 31
- Ten largest holders
- 97.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 87.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 0.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | −2.4M | −99.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1.9M | +22.9% |
| Other institutions | 15 | 4 | 9 | 4 | +273K | +24.1% |