Bioventus Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Bioventus shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 100 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Bioventus, and 59 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 9.1M shares, +17.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 8.4M shares (+58.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 832K shares (+9.2%). 24 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 100 institutions, 24 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 59 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +9.1M shares (+17.9%)
Net change, active managers +8.4M shares (+58.3%), 25 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
100 bought 17 59 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 18 sold · +8.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +832K
Other institutions 66 bought · 41 sold · −144K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +5.9M +96.0% | 12.0M | $113M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +734K +118.4% | 1.4M | $12.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +594K +385.5% | 748K | $7.1M |
| Engine Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +586K +185.9% | 901K | $8.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +302K +9.6% | 3.4M | $32.4M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +292K +18.9% | 1.8M | $17.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +255K +29.2% | 1.1M | $10.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +247K +50.4% | 736K | $6.9M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | +237K +35.3% | 908K | $8.6M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +201K +103.6% | 395K | $3.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +197K +16.9% | 1.4M | $12.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +187K +1123.5% | 204K | $1.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +179K +37.8% | 652K | $6.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +170K New position | 170K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $1.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +132K +189204.3% | 133K | $1.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +117K +11.8% | 1.1M | $10.4M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ Active manager | +82K +13.0% | 710K | $6.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +81K +22.3% | 444K | $4.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +70K +7.2% | 1.0M | $9.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +5.9M +96.0% | 12.0M | $113M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +734K +118.4% | 1.4M | $12.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +594K +385.5% | 748K | $7.1M |
| Engine Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +586K +185.9% | 901K | $8.5M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +292K +18.9% | 1.8M | $17.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +247K +50.4% | 736K | $6.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +187K +1123.5% | 204K | $1.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +170K New position | 170K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $1.5M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +132K +189204.3% | 133K | $1.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −603K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −263K −84.8% | 47K | $446,550 |
| Sei Investments Co | −244K −84.1% | 46K | $433,748 |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | −208K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | −183K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −147K −72.3% | 56K | $532,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −133K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −125K −51.9% | 116K | $1.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −65K −25.1% | 194K | $1.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −64K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | −43K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −38K −44.7% | 48K | $449,448 |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −34K −25.9% | 97K | $911,659 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −29K −10.3% | 250K | $2.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −28K −11.0% | 231K | $2.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −27K −11.1% | 215K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −263K −84.8% | 47K | $446,550 |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | −159K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −133K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −125K −51.9% | 116K | $1.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −104K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −34K −25.9% | 97K | $911,659 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −28K −11.0% | 231K | $2.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | −27K −11.1% | 215K | $2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 170K | $1.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 159K | $1.5M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 65K | $609,720 |
| Kestra Private Wealth Services, LLC | 64K | $603,641 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 61K | $576,944 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 35K | $328,474 |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 32K | $300,343 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLCActive manager | 28K | $268,134 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 28K | $265,774 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 25K | $238,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 603K | $5.5M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | 208K | $1.9M |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | 183K | $1.7M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 159K | $1.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 133K | $1.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 104K | $945,211 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 64K | $586,401 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 44K | $397,684 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 43K | $394,000 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 28K | $253,787 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 155
- Ten largest holders
- 73.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 18 | 7 | 8 | +8.4M | +58.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +832K | +9.2% |
| Other institutions | 66 | 41 | 17 | 15 | −144K | −0.5% |