Cardinal Health: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cardinal Health shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 678 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cardinal Health, and 646 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 662K shares, +0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.1M shares (+8.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.3M shares (−2.7%). 144 opened a new position and 87 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 678 institutions, 144 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 646 institutions, 87 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +662K shares (+0.3%)
Net change, active managers +3.1M shares (+8.7%), 36 bought, 50 sold
Buyers versus sellers
678 bought 223 646 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 50 sold · +3.1M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 9 sold · −2.3M
Other institutions 639 bought · 587 sold · −138K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +10.6M +247.5% | 14.9M | $3.5B |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.2M +35.0% | 4.7M | $1.1B |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +634K +95.7% | 1.3M | $309M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +599K +39.8% | 2.1M | $500M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +591K +42.6% | 2.0M | $470M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +518K New position | 518K | $123M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +373K +19.9% | 2.2M | $533M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +372K +2025.6% | 390K | $92.8M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +356K +160.2% | 578K | $137M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +352K +15.2% | 2.7M | $630M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +262K +146.9% | 440K | $104M |
| Swedbank AB | +257K +61.7% | 672K | $160M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +247K +32.9% | 997K | $237M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +205K +59.5% | 550K | $131M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +202K +28.0% | 925K | $220M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +185K +50.7% | 550K | $131M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +150K +21.1% | 858K | $204M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +144K +384.2% | 182K | $43.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +143K +9.0% | 1.7M | $412M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +130K +142.9% | 222K | $52.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +10.6M +247.5% | 14.9M | $3.5B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +591K +42.6% | 2.0M | $470M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +518K New position | 518K | $123M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +373K +19.9% | 2.2M | $533M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +205K +59.5% | 550K | $131M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +185K +50.7% | 550K | $131M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +144K +384.2% | 182K | $43.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +143K +9.0% | 1.7M | $412M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +110K New position | 110K | $26.1M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +106K +2.6% | 4.1M | $971M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.2M −51.3% | 2.1M | $491M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −91.7% | 194K | $46.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −2.0M −7.0% | 26.5M | $6.3B |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −1.1M −91.1% | 106K | $25.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −939K −54.1% | 797K | $189M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −904K −89.3% | 109K | $25.8M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −660K −57.5% | 487K | $116M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −438K −99.7% | 1,400 | $332,584 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −425K −62.5% | 255K | $60.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −420K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −394K −57.5% | 291K | $69.2M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −368K Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −350K −39.5% | 536K | $127M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −341K −91.0% | 34K | $8M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −340K −21.7% | 1.2M | $291M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −329K −6.6% | 4.6M | $1.1B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −299K −55.9% | 235K | $55.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −294K −97.7% | 7,074 | $1.7M |
| Barclays PLC | −247K −24.9% | 747K | $177M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.2M −51.3% | 2.1M | $491M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −91.7% | 194K | $46.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −939K −54.1% | 797K | $189M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −904K −89.3% | 109K | $25.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −438K −99.7% | 1,400 | $332,584 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −425K −62.5% | 255K | $60.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −420K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −368K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −341K −91.0% | 34K | $8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −329K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 518K | $123M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 110K | $26.1M |
| Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | 70K | $16.6M |
| State Of Michigan Retirement System | 60K | $14.3M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 45K | $10.6M |
| Genus Capital Management Inc. | 38K | $9.1M |
| Eulav Asset Management | 34K | $8M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 32K | $7.6M |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 27K | $6.4M |
| Longbow Finance SA | 27K | $6.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 420K | $88.8M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 368K | $77.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 329K | $69.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 223K | $47.1M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 60K | $12.7M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 34K | $7.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 32K | $6.8M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LPHedge fund | 32K | $6.7M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 27K | $5.7M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 27K | $5.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,485
- Ten largest holders
- 51.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 18.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 50 | 7 | 11 | +3.1M | +8.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 9 | 0 | 0 | −2.3M | −2.7% |
| Other institutions | 639 | 587 | 137 | 76 | −138K | −0.2% |