Calcimedica, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Calcimedica shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 15 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Calcimedica, and 13 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.3M shares, +663.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.4M shares (+1730.9%); index fund managers were net sellers of 93K shares (−25.3%). 10 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 10 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.3M shares (+663.5%)
Net change, active managers +2.4M shares (+1730.9%), 1 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
15 bought 9 13 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 2 sold · +2.4M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 2 sold · −93K
Other institutions 14 bought · 9 sold · +4.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $2.6M |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $1.6M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $1.3M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $1.2M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | +622K New position | 622K | $544,939 |
| L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | +249K New position | 249K | $256,441 |
| Morgan Stanley | +143K New position | 143K | $147,543 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +78K New position | 78K | $80,637 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +60K +100.0% | 120K | $124,000 |
| Scientech Research LLC | +15K New position | 15K | $15,558 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +15K +300.0% | 20K | $20,600 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +13K +43.1% | 44K | $45,287 |
| HRT Financial LP | +7,126 +18.0% | 47K | $48,000 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,082 +103.0% | 4,104 | $4,227 |
| Barclays PLC | +274 New position | 274 | $282 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $2.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −179K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −80K −47.4% | 89K | $91,625 |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 180 Wealth Advisors, LLC | −43K −34.1% | 83K | $85,902 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −31K −24.0% | 97K | $100,219 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −13K −10.5% | 110K | $113,846 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −8,093 −63.1% | 4,723 | $4,864 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −6,308 −26.5% | 17K | $18,000 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −3 Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −1 −5.9% | 16 | $16 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −31K −24.0% | 97K | $100,219 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $2.6M |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | 1.6M | $1.6M |
| Squadron Capital Management LLC | 1.2M | $1.3M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | 1.2M | $1.2M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 622K | $544,939 |
| L1 Global Manager Pty Ltd | 249K | $256,441 |
| Morgan Stanley | 143K | $147,543 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 78K | $80,637 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 15K | $15,558 |
| Barclays PLC | 274 | $282 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 179K | $96,398 |
| Stonehage Fleming Financial Services Holdings Ltd | 54K | $28,999 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 18K | $10,000 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc.Active manager | 13K | $7,142 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 12K | $6,646 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | 3 | $2 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 31
- Ten largest holders
- 94.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 3.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | +2.4M | +1730.9% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −93K | −25.3% |
| Other institutions | 14 | 9 | 9 | 5 | +4.9M | +837.9% |