Callaway Golf Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Callaway Golf shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 162 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Callaway Golf, and 129 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 26K shares, +0.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 10.3M shares (+29.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+2.2%). 46 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 162 institutions, 46 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 129 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +26K shares (+0.0%)
Net change, active managers +10.3M shares (+29.0%), 33 bought, 18 sold
Buyers versus sellers
162 bought 52 129 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 18 sold · +10.3M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 124 bought · 105 sold · −11.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +6.8M +92.1% | 14.3M | $268M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.4M +666.4% | 2.8M | $51.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.5M +85.6% | 3.3M | $61.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +963K +4.7% | 21.2M | $399M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +903K +155.1% | 1.5M | $27.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +871K +138.8% | 1.5M | $28.2M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | +828K +73.6% | 2.0M | $36.7M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +815K New position | 815K | $15.3M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +773K +280.0% | 1.0M | $19.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +721K +6133.9% | 733K | $13.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +679K +50.9% | 2.0M | $37.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +672K New position | 672K | $12.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +576K New position | 576K | $10.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +554K +5.9% | 10.0M | $188M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +516K New position | 516K | $9.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +509K +29.7% | 2.2M | $41.8M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +475K +48.1% | 1.5M | $20.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +418K +23.1% | 2.2M | $41.8M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +414K +10.9% | 4.2M | $79.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +413K +44.7% | 1.3M | $25.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +6.8M +92.1% | 14.3M | $268M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.4M +666.4% | 2.8M | $51.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +871K +138.8% | 1.5M | $28.2M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +815K New position | 815K | $15.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +672K New position | 672K | $12.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +475K +48.1% | 1.5M | $20.3M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +414K +10.9% | 4.2M | $79.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +413K +44.7% | 1.3M | $25.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +366K +34.5% | 1.4M | $26.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +182K +294.0% | 244K | $4.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | −11.1M −99.8% | 26K | $482,978 |
| Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. | −5.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Shapiro Capital Management LLC | −1.5M −28.4% | 3.7M | $70M |
| Bwcp, LP | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −49.1% | 1.2M | $22.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −946K −88.1% | 128K | $2.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −703K −29.7% | 1.7M | $32M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −466K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −392K −86.6% | 61K | $1.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −375K −6.1% | 5.8M | $109M |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | −363K −67.6% | 174K | $3.3M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −309K −35.1% | 572K | $10.7M |
| Requisite Capital Management, LLC | −309K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −305K −3.5% | 8.4M | $157M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −296K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −284K −7.4% | 3.6M | $66.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −269K −73.7% | 96K | $1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −231K −45.3% | 279K | $5.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −158K −24.2% | 496K | $9.3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −146K −5.5% | 2.5M | $46.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.1M −49.1% | 1.2M | $22.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −946K −88.1% | 128K | $2.4M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −466K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −392K −86.6% | 61K | $1.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −269K −73.7% | 96K | $1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −231K −45.3% | 279K | $5.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −158K −24.2% | 496K | $9.3M |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | −137K −76.4% | 42K | $796,658 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −109K −5.9% | 1.7M | $32.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −88K −30.0% | 205K | $3.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 815K | $15.3M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 672K | $12.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 576K | $10.8M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 516K | $9.7M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 315K | $5.9M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | 298K | $5.6M |
| Peak6 LLC | 289K | $5.4M |
| Strs Ohio | 238K | $4.5M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 210K | $4M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 143K | $2.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Leonard Green & Partners, L.P. | 5.7M | $78.6M |
| Bwcp, LP | 1.4M | $18.9M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 466K | $6.5M |
| Requisite Capital Management, LLC | 309K | $4.3M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 296K | $4.1M |
| Prentice Capital Management, LP | 145K | $2M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 135K | $1.9M |
| Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | 90K | $1.2M |
| Dorsey Wright & Associates | 80K | $1.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 61K | $847,818 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 314
- Ten largest holders
- 54.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 18 | 11 | 5 | +10.3M | +29.0% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +2.2% |
| Other institutions | 124 | 105 | 35 | 30 | −11.3M | −16.4% |