Constellation Energy: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Constellation Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 984 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Constellation Energy, and 784 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.7M shares, −1.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.1M shares (−6.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.8M shares (+4.1%). 162 opened a new position and 202 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 984 institutions, 162 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 784 institutions, 202 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.7M shares (−1.3%)
Net change, active managers −4.1M shares (−6.3%), 56 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
984 bought 250 784 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 56 bought · 37 sold · −4.1M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +3.8M
Other institutions 918 bought · 745 sold · −3.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | +1.4M +2487.7% | 1.4M | $353M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +1.0M +9.0% | 12.7M | $3.1B |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.0M +4.5% | 24.6M | $6.1B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +962K +20.1% | 5.8M | $1.4B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +900K +38.6% | 3.2M | $803M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +899K +4.5% | 21.0M | $5.2B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +866K +260.2% | 1.2M | $298M |
| UBS Group AG | +862K +42.0% | 2.9M | $724M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +818K +5.4% | 15.8M | $3.9B |
| Amundi | +674K +50.9% | 2.0M | $496M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +615K +3.3% | 19.4M | $4.8B |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +557K New position | 557K | $138M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +461K +11.6% | 4.4M | $1.1B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +353K +11.6% | 3.4M | $843M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | +325K +377900.0% | 325K | $80.7M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | +296K +52.0% | 864K | $215M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +278K +21.8% | 1.6M | $386M |
| Citigroup Inc | +252K +51.5% | 740K | $184M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +250K New position | 250K | $62.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +241K +43.4% | 795K | $198M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +1.0M +9.0% | 12.7M | $3.1B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +962K +20.1% | 5.8M | $1.4B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +900K +38.6% | 3.2M | $803M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | +557K New position | 557K | $138M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +461K +11.6% | 4.4M | $1.1B |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +278K +21.8% | 1.6M | $386M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +250K New position | 250K | $62.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +203K +22.6% | 1.1M | $273M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +151K +61.2% | 397K | $98.6M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +143K +5825.1% | 146K | $36.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecp Controlco, LLC | −7.7M −34.8% | 14.4M | $3.6B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.6M −35.8% | 6.5M | $1.6B |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −2.7M −34.7% | 5.0M | $1.2B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −22.9% | 4.2M | $1B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.1M −16.1% | 5.5M | $1.4B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −862K −37.4% | 1.4M | $358M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −813K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −715K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −347K −11.0% | 2.8M | $698M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −347K −97.6% | 8,357 | $2.1M |
| Barclays PLC | −250K −26.9% | 680K | $169M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −242K −73.6% | 87K | $21.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −217K −91.6% | 20K | $5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −217K −53.1% | 192K | $47.6M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −194K −25.3% | 574K | $143M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −191K −64.9% | 104K | $25.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −183K −88.8% | 23K | $5.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −162K −73.2% | 59K | $14.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −162K −74.5% | 55K | $13.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.6M −35.8% | 6.5M | $1.6B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.3M −22.9% | 4.2M | $1B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.1M −16.1% | 5.5M | $1.4B |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −862K −37.4% | 1.4M | $358M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −813K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −715K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −242K −73.6% | 87K | $21.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −217K −53.1% | 192K | $47.6M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −183K −88.8% | 23K | $5.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −162K −74.5% | 55K | $13.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LPHedge fund | 557K | $138M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 250K | $62.1M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 85K | $21.1M |
| Capital Innovations LLC | 64K | $15.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 58K | $14.5M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 49K | $12.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 47K | $11.6M |
| Greenwood Gearhart LLC | 44K | $11.1M |
| Arvest Bank Trust Division | 43K | $10.7M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 41K | $10.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 59 North Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 813K | $227M |
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 715K | $200M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 200K | $55.9M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 143K | $40M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 134K | $37.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 122K | $33.9M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLPActive manager | 84K | $23.4M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 78K | $21.7M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 72K | $20.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 72K | $20.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,841
- Ten largest holders
- 49.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 56 | 37 | 11 | 11 | −4.1M | −6.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.8M | +4.1% |
| Other institutions | 918 | 745 | 151 | 191 | −3.4M | −2.7% |