Canopy Growth Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Canopy Growth shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 68 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Canopy Growth, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 30K shares, +0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.1M shares (−24.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 15K shares (−53.0%). 25 opened a new position and 30 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 68 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 30 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +30K shares (+0.1%)
Net change, active managers −1.1M shares (−24.3%), 7 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
68 bought 106 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 4 sold · −1.1M
Index fund managers 0 bought · 2 sold · −15K
Other institutions 61 bought · 56 sold · +1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tidal Investments LLC | +710K +8.4% | 9.2M | $8.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +457K +48.6% | 1.4M | $1.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +397K +124.9% | 715K | $679,000 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +244K New position | 244K | $231,000 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +239K +24.3% | 1.2M | $1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +223K +392.9% | 280K | $266,537 |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +176K +34.5% | 687K | $667,871 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +129K +37.2% | 477K | $658,674 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +106K +10.9% | 1.1M | $1M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +99K New position | 99K | $94,000 |
| Walleye Trading LLC | +97K New position | 97K | $91,927 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | +89K +3261.0% | 92K | $87,200 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +66K +10.7% | 683K | $648,579 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +60K New position | 60K | $57,000 |
| Citigroup Inc | +54K +193025.0% | 54K | $52,598 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +54K New position | 54K | $51,058 |
| National Bank Of Canada | +48K +6.0% | 858K | $816,023 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +45K +201.9% | 68K | $64,432 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +40K +3.2% | 1.3M | $1.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +40K +2.2% | 1.8M | $1.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +223K +392.9% | 280K | $266,537 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +54K New position | 54K | $51,058 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +45K +201.9% | 68K | $64,432 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +40K +2.2% | 1.8M | $1.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +33K New position | 33K | $31,757 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +31K New position | 31K | $28,975 |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +5,500 +3.7% | 154K | $145,825 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −97.5% | 29K | $27,307 |
| Luminus Management LLC | −550K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −375K −43.2% | 493K | $470,543 |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −312K −79.1% | 82K | $79,912 |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −295K −37.1% | 501K | $486,227 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Slt Holdings LLC | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sullivan Wood Capital Management LLC | −164K −19.2% | 691K | $656,056 |
| Baader Bank Aktiengesellschaft | −78K −22.4% | 270K | $262,450 |
| Midwest Trust Co | −74K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −50K −50.4% | 49K | $46,796 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −23K −1.2% | 1.9M | $1.8M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −20K −42.4% | 27K | $26,030 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −20K −1.2% | 1.6M | $1.5M |
| Vanguard Personalized Indexing Management, LLC Index funds | −15K −53.9% | 13K | $12,360 |
| Scientech Research LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −12K −40.0% | 18K | $17,100 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −97.5% | 29K | $27,307 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −375K −43.2% | 493K | $470,543 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −20K −42.4% | 27K | $26,030 |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −12K −40.0% | 18K | $17,100 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | 244K | $231,000 |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | 99K | $94,000 |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 97K | $91,927 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 60K | $57,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 54K | $51,058 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 37K | $35,235 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 33K | $31,757 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 31K | $28,975 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 28K | $26,772 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 11K | $10,710 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Luminus Management LLC | 550K | $522,060 |
| Foundations Investment Advisors, LLC | 220K | $208,845 |
| Slt Holdings LLC | 220K | $208,824 |
| Midwest Trust Co | 74K | $70,107 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 46K | $43,192 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 22K | $21,301 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 14K | $13,697 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | 14K | $13,220 |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | 11K | $10,801 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 11K | $10,383 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 209
- Ten largest holders
- 71.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 11.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | −1.1M | −24.3% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −15K | −53.0% |
| Other institutions | 61 | 56 | 22 | 30 | +1.1M | +4.5% |