Cognyte Software Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cognyte Software shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 75 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cognyte Software, and 51 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 423K shares, +0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 408K shares (−3.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 105K shares (+16.4%). 27 opened a new position and 18 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 75 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 51 institutions, 18 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +423K shares (+0.8%)
Net change, active managers −408K shares (−3.0%), 11 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
75 bought 26 51 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 11 bought · 16 sold · −408K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 0 sold · +105K
Other institutions 60 bought · 35 sold · +726K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | +500K New position | 500K | $4.4M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | +491K +158.8% | 800K | $7M |
| Samjo Management, LLC | +405K +42.2% | 1.4M | $12M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +330K +49.4% | 998K | $8.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +289K +268.0% | 396K | $3.5M |
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | +258K +3.7% | 7.3M | $63.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +232K +744.8% | 263K | $2.3M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +230K +284.1% | 311K | $2.7M |
| Value Base Ltd. | +214K +3.4% | 6.5M | $56.7M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +191K +3.6% | 5.5M | $48.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +151K +113.4% | 284K | $2.5M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +138K New position | 138K | $1.2M |
| Iq Eq Fund Management (Ireland) Ltd | +123K +155.2% | 202K | $1.8M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +118K +88.4% | 252K | $2.2M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +112K +131.0% | 198K | $1.7M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +108K +881.1% | 121K | $1.1M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +100K +13.3% | 858K | $7.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +92K +29.5% | 406K | $3.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +86K +16.6% | 603K | $5.3M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +69K +137.3% | 119K | $1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +330K +49.4% | 998K | $8.8M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +191K +3.6% | 5.5M | $48.2M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +108K +881.1% | 121K | $1.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +92K +29.5% | 406K | $3.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +86K +16.6% | 603K | $5.3M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +62K +117.6% | 115K | $1M |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLC Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $343,807 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +20K +26.4% | 94K | $829,622 |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +16K +22.4% | 87K | $765,976 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +14K +3.1% | 463K | $4.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Topline Capital Management, LLC | −1.8M −36.0% | 3.1M | $27.6M |
| Westerly Capital Management, LLC | −480K −38.7% | 760K | $6.7M |
| Scalar Gauge Management, LLC | −315K −57.4% | 234K | $2.1M |
| American Capital Management Inc | −313K −4.8% | 6.2M | $54.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −293K −33.6% | 579K | $5.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −247K −46.2% | 288K | $2.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −219K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −193K −68.7% | 88K | $771,683 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −97K −46.9% | 110K | $915,888 |
| Cm Management, LLC | −75K −42.9% | 100K | $878,000 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| R Squared Ltd | −24K −54.2% | 21K | $181,483 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −20K −10.9% | 159K | $1.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | −17K −42.9% | 23K | $200,202 |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −15K −6.3% | 226K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −293K −33.6% | 579K | $5.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −247K −46.2% | 288K | $2.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −219K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −193K −68.7% | 88K | $771,683 |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −161K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −15K −6.3% | 226K | $2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 500K | $4.4M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 138K | $1.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 62K | $543,543 |
| Mangrove Partners Im, LLCHedge fund | 39K | $343,807 |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 33K | $292,742 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 24K | $214,267 |
| Avestar Capital, LLC | 24K | $213,354 |
| Nuveen, LLC | 22K | $194,627 |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 14K | $126,090 |
| Pharvision Advisers, LLC | 14K | $122,727 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 219K | $1.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 161K | $1.3M |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 66K | $533,199 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 60K | $487,620 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 45K | $362,062 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 18K | $147,671 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 18K | $145,468 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 13K | $107,187 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 13K | $104,093 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 13K | $101,961 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 135
- Ten largest holders
- 71.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 11 | 16 | 2 | 9 | −408K | −3.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +105K | +16.4% |
| Other institutions | 60 | 35 | 25 | 9 | +726K | +2.0% |