Churchill Downs Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Churchill Downs shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 231 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Churchill Downs, and 195 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.4M shares, +6.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.8M shares (+13.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 287K shares (+1.6%). 57 opened a new position and 49 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 231 institutions, 57 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 195 institutions, 49 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.4M shares (+6.3%)
Net change, active managers +2.8M shares (+13.9%), 44 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
231 bought 72 195 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 44 bought · 33 sold · +2.8M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +287K
Other institutions 181 bought · 157 sold · +352K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +72.5% | 2.9M | $264M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +729K New position | 729K | $65.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +612K +100.3% | 1.2M | $110M |
| UBS Group AG | +529K +198.0% | 796K | $71.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +443K +34.8% | 1.7M | $154M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +403K +142.9% | 685K | $61.4M |
| Long Pond Capital, LP | +398K New position | 398K | $35.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +397K +157.9% | 649K | $58.2M |
| Sapient Capital LLC | +359K +596.9% | 419K | $37.6M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +341K +202.0% | 510K | $45.7M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +317K +1079.8% | 347K | $31.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +314K +121.2% | 572K | $51.3M |
| Solel Partners LP | +282K New position | 282K | $25.3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +251K +8.5% | 3.2M | $288M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +243K +8.9% | 3.0M | $268M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +172K New position | 172K | $15.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +171K +1022.9% | 187K | $16.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +165K New position | 165K | $14.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +150K +70.3% | 364K | $32.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $13.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +72.5% | 2.9M | $264M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +612K +100.3% | 1.2M | $110M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +443K +34.8% | 1.7M | $154M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +403K +142.9% | 685K | $61.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +397K +157.9% | 649K | $58.2M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +341K +202.0% | 510K | $45.7M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +317K +1079.8% | 347K | $31.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +314K +121.2% | 572K | $51.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | +172K New position | 172K | $15.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +171K +1022.9% | 187K | $16.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −982K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −606K −83.9% | 117K | $10.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −575K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −567K −97.5% | 15K | $1.3M |
| Alua Capital Management LP | −540K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Hudson Way Capital Management LLC | −502K −57.7% | 368K | $33M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −483K −67.5% | 233K | $20.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −251K −3.9% | 6.2M | $556M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −241K −54.5% | 202K | $18.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| 1060 Capital, LLC | −150K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −130K −81.4% | 30K | $2.7M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −130K −97.2% | 3,734 | $334,716 |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −129K −5.0% | 2.5M | $221M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −129K −96.2% | 5,137 | $460,481 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −125K −38.7% | 198K | $17.7M |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC | −97K −32.7% | 200K | $17.9M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | −88K −58.3% | 63K | $5.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −79K −29.6% | 189K | $16.9M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −982K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −575K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −241K −54.5% | 202K | $18.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −130K −97.2% | 3,734 | $334,716 |
| London Co Of Virginia Active manager | −129K −5.0% | 2.5M | $221M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | −129K −96.2% | 5,137 | $460,481 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −125K −38.7% | 198K | $17.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −79K −29.6% | 189K | $16.9M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 729K | $65.3M |
| Long Pond Capital, LP | 398K | $35.7M |
| Solel Partners LP | 282K | $25.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 172K | $15.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 165K | $14.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 147K | $13.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 116K | $10.4M |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | 100K | $9M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 78K | $7M |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 53K | $4.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital International InvestorsActive manager | 982K | $88.2M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 575K | $51.7M |
| Alua Capital Management LP | 540K | $48.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 156K | $14M |
| 1060 Capital, LLC | 150K | $13.5M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 77K | $6.9M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 68K | $6.1M |
| Landmark Investment Partners, L.P. | 64K | $5.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 33K | $3M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 19K | $1.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 456
- Ten largest holders
- 42.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 38.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 44 | 33 | 10 | 8 | +2.8M | +13.9% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +287K | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 181 | 157 | 47 | 41 | +352K | +2.1% |