Chemed Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Chemed shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 268 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Chemed, and 243 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 48K shares, +0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 326K shares (+10.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 109K shares (+2.6%). 93 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 268 institutions, 93 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 243 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +48K shares (+0.4%)
Net change, active managers +326K shares (+10.5%), 34 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
268 bought 63 243 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 34 bought · 32 sold · +326K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +109K
Other institutions 228 bought · 206 sold · −388K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +557K +134.0% | 972K | $446M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +281K New position | 281K | $131M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +166K +231.5% | 238K | $111M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +148K +11.0% | 1.5M | $691M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +146K +47.7% | 453K | $211M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +105K +389.1% | 132K | $61.6M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +93K +72.7% | 220K | $102M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +74K New position | 74K | $34.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +46K +33.3% | 184K | $85.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +44K +91.2% | 93K | $43.4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +39K New position | 39K | $18.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +37K New position | 37K | $17.2M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +34K +60.2% | 91K | $42.5M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $14M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +28K +44.4% | 91K | $42.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +27K +633.1% | 31K | $14.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +27K +216.7% | 39K | $18.2M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +24K +14.0% | 199K | $92.8M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +22K +70.9% | 53K | $24.4M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +21K +69.1% | 53K | $24.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +557K +134.0% | 972K | $446M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +281K New position | 281K | $131M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +166K +231.5% | 238K | $111M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +146K +47.7% | 453K | $211M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +74K New position | 74K | $34.7M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +44K +91.2% | 93K | $43.4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +39K New position | 39K | $18.1M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $14M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +28K +44.4% | 91K | $42.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +27K +633.1% | 31K | $14.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −279K −92.6% | 22K | $10.4M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −238K −98.5% | 3,725 | $1.7M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −185K −100.0% | 72 | $33,533 |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | −176K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −167K −50.7% | 163K | $75.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −114K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −98K −19.5% | 403K | $186M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −89K −99.1% | 779 | $362,811 |
| Bridges Investment Management Inc | −61K −93.0% | 4,628 | $2.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −54K −51.8% | 50K | $23.5M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −50K −98.8% | 588 | $273,972 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −45K −64.7% | 24K | $11.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −37K −85.6% | 6,160 | $2.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −35K −24.9% | 106K | $49.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −33K −98.3% | 585 | $272,458 |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | −33K −95.7% | 1,493 | $695,000 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −32K −59.0% | 22K | $10.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −32K −5.0% | 604K | $282M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −279K −92.6% | 22K | $10.4M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −238K −98.5% | 3,725 | $1.7M |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −185K −100.0% | 72 | $33,533 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −114K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −54K −51.8% | 50K | $23.5M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −50K −98.8% | 588 | $273,972 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −45K −64.7% | 24K | $11.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −37K −85.6% | 6,160 | $2.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −32K −72.1% | 12K | $5.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 281K | $131M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 74K | $34.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 39K | $18.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 37K | $17.2M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P.Hedge fund | 30K | $14M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 8,101 | $3.8M |
| Arrowpoint Investment Partners (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 6,365 | $3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 3,659 | $1.7M |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 3,534 | $1.6M |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 2,229 | $1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | 176K | $66.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 114K | $43.1M |
| Bli - Banque De Luxembourg Investments | 36K | $15M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 36K | $13.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 15K | $5.8M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 7,982 | $3M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 7,195 | $2.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 6,966 | $2.6M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 6,566 | $2.5M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 6,273 | $2.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 527
- Ten largest holders
- 45.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 34 | 32 | 8 | 6 | +326K | +10.5% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +109K | +2.6% |
| Other institutions | 228 | 206 | 85 | 49 | −388K | −6.5% |