Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Chefs' Warehouse shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 167 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Chefs' Warehouse, and 118 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 72K shares, +0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 278K shares (−2.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 509K shares (+4.3%). 66 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 167 institutions, 66 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 118 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +72K shares (+0.2%)
Net change, active managers −278K shares (−2.0%), 27 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
167 bought 25 118 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 20 sold · −278K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +509K
Other institutions 131 bought · 96 sold · −159K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +402K +2050.2% | 422K | $40.6M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +373K +235.8% | 531K | $51.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +360K +117.9% | 664K | $63.9M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +347K New position | 347K | $33.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +335K New position | 335K | $32.2M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +291K +194.2% | 440K | $42.3M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | +274K +1594.0% | 291K | $28M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +252K +4.4% | 6.0M | $580M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +216K +386.4% | 272K | $26.2M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +214K +38.7% | 765K | $73.6M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +196K +116.8% | 363K | $34.9M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +195K New position | 195K | $18.7M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | +133K +358.4% | 170K | $16.3M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +125K New position | 125K | $12M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +122K +71.1% | 292K | $28.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +113K +86.4% | 245K | $23.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +103K +236.6% | 147K | $14.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +102K +452.2% | 124K | $11.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +97K +11.4% | 948K | $91.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +96K +6.8% | 1.5M | $145M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +360K +117.9% | 664K | $63.9M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +347K New position | 347K | $33.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +335K New position | 335K | $32.2M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | +214K +38.7% | 765K | $73.6M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +196K +116.8% | 363K | $34.9M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +195K New position | 195K | $18.7M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +125K New position | 125K | $12M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +103K +236.6% | 147K | $14.1M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +97K +11.4% | 948K | $91.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +95K +78.0% | 217K | $20.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −979K −29.0% | 2.4M | $230M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −390K −30.2% | 899K | $86.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −389K −49.2% | 402K | $38.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −357K −20.9% | 1.4M | $130M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −325K −17.3% | 1.6M | $149M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −251K −45.2% | 305K | $29.3M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −234K −19.8% | 943K | $90.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −220K −21.2% | 816K | $78.4M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −206K −33.0% | 417K | $40.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −172K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −156K −12.6% | 1.1M | $64M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −151K −39.2% | 234K | $22.5M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −145K −53.2% | 128K | $12.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −131K −48.8% | 138K | $13.3M |
| Masterton Capital Management, LP | −122K Sold out | 0 | — |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −100K −29.7% | 236K | $22.5M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | −91K −34.4% | 174K | $16.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −79K −26.2% | 223K | $21.4M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −979K −29.0% | 2.4M | $230M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −357K −20.9% | 1.4M | $130M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −251K −45.2% | 305K | $29.3M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −234K −19.8% | 943K | $90.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −172K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −156K −12.6% | 1.1M | $64M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −145K −53.2% | 128K | $12.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −131K −48.8% | 138K | $13.3M |
| WCM Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −100K −29.7% | 236K | $22.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global InvestorsActive manager | 347K | $33.4M |
| Artisan Partners Limited PartnershipActive manager | 335K | $32.2M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLCActive manager | 195K | $18.7M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 125K | $12M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 71K | $6.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 64K | $6.1M |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/Active manager | 58K | $5.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 46K | $4.5M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 38K | $3.7M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 29K | $2.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 172K | $10.2M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 156K | $9.3M |
| Masterton Capital Management, LP | 122K | $7.3M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 77K | $4.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 58K | $3.4M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 26K | $1.5M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 22K | $1.3M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 16K | $928,609 |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 9,610 | $571,315 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 7,644 | $454,436 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 285
- Ten largest holders
- 46.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 20 | 12 | 7 | −278K | −2.0% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +509K | +4.3% |
| Other institutions | 131 | 96 | 53 | 21 | −159K | −1.1% |