Choice Hotels International Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Choice Hotels International shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 137 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Choice Hotels International, and 165 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 30K shares (−0.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 137K shares (+2.2%). 37 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 137 institutions, 37 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 165 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−3.9%)
Net change, active managers −30K shares (−0.2%), 24 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
137 bought 61 165 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 21 sold · −30K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · +137K
Other institutions 107 bought · 140 sold · −1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.6M +21.3% | 9.3M | $1B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +453K New position | 453K | $50M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +387K New position | 387K | $42.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +369K +98.7% | 742K | $81.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +272K +6078.2% | 276K | $30.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +115K +5.3% | 2.3M | $250M |
| HRT Financial LP | +95K +156.6% | 156K | $17.2M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $8.4M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +65K +25.3% | 324K | $35.7M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | +65K +24.1% | 335K | $37.5M |
| Landmark Investment Partners, L.P. | +56K New position | 56K | $5.8M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | +44K +112.0% | 82K | $9.1M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +38K +684.8% | 44K | $4.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +31K +130.3% | 54K | $5.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +30K +872.0% | 33K | $3.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +27K +2.6% | 1.1M | $121M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +27K +6.4% | 457K | $50.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +20K +98.7% | 41K | $4.5M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | +20K +15.7% | 145K | $16M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | +19K +276.7% | 26K | $2.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.6M +21.3% | 9.3M | $1B |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +453K New position | 453K | $50M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +387K New position | 387K | $42.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +369K +98.7% | 742K | $81.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +272K +6078.2% | 276K | $30.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $8.4M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +31K +130.3% | 54K | $5.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +30K +872.0% | 33K | $3.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +20K +98.7% | 41K | $4.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +18K +121.4% | 33K | $3.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −2.3M −71.5% | 917K | $101M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −421K −82.0% | 92K | $10.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −367K −40.1% | 549K | $60.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −345K −10.6% | 2.9M | $319M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −229K −95.6% | 11K | $1.2M |
| UBS Group AG | −171K −19.1% | 723K | $79.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −135K −69.8% | 58K | $6.4M |
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | −132K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −98K −57.9% | 72K | $7.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −98K −59.3% | 67K | $7.4M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −94K −57.2% | 70K | $7.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −78K −6.7% | 1.1M | $121M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −71K −37.4% | 119K | $13.1M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | −66K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fenimore Asset Management Inc | −62K −32.6% | 127K | $14M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −58K −5.9% | 910K | $100M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −49K −22.8% | 167K | $18.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −41K −23.3% | 135K | $15.2M |
| Sophron Capital Management L.P. | −36K −29.9% | 85K | $9.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC Active manager | −2.3M −71.5% | 917K | $101M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −367K −40.1% | 549K | $60.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −135K −69.8% | 58K | $6.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −98K −57.9% | 72K | $7.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −98K −59.3% | 67K | $7.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −78K −6.7% | 1.1M | $121M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −71K −37.4% | 119K | $13.1M |
| Voss Capital, LP Hedge fund | −58K −5.9% | 910K | $100M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | −49K −22.8% | 167K | $18.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −32K −63.5% | 18K | $2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 453K | $50M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 387K | $42.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 76K | $8.4M |
| Landmark Investment Partners, L.P. | 56K | $5.8M |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 10K | $1.1M |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 10K | $1.1M |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 7,016 | $773,654 |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 5,517 | $608,360 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 4,532 | $499,744 |
| Inceptionr LLC | 3,952 | $434,649 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Chevy Chase Trust Holdings, LLC | 132K | $13.6M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 66K | $6.9M |
| Darwins River Capital, LP | 50K | $5.1M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 13K | $1.4M |
| Masterton Capital Management, LP | 12K | $1.2M |
| Varcov Co. | 8,345 | $863,708 |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 7,894 | $817,029 |
| Taproot Management LP | 6,993 | $723,776 |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 6,401 | $662,504 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 5,785 | $598,748 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 332
- Ten largest holders
- 61.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 18.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 21 | 4 | 6 | −30K | −0.2% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +137K | +2.2% |
| Other institutions | 107 | 140 | 33 | 34 | −1.5M | −11.5% |
← Back to Choice Hotels International Inc · Insiders · Politicians