Chord Energy Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Chord Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 274 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Chord Energy, and 218 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.0M shares, −3.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.8M shares (−15.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 61K shares (+0.3%). 79 opened a new position and 60 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 274 institutions, 79 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 218 institutions, 60 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.0M shares (−3.7%)
Net change, active managers −2.8M shares (−15.2%), 35 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
274 bought 75 218 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 32 sold · −2.8M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +61K
Other institutions 233 bought · 180 sold · +735K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +553K +24.4% | 2.8M | $322M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +432K New position | 432K | $49.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +402K +26.0% | 1.9M | $223M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +327K +10288.0% | 330K | $37.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +240K +14.3% | 1.9M | $219M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +226K +270.9% | 310K | $35.4M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +138K +122.5% | 251K | $28.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +126K +294.7% | 169K | $19.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +115K +1.7% | 7.1M | $807M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +114K +311.8% | 151K | $17.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +110K New position | 110K | $12.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +105K +5529.1% | 107K | $12.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +98K New position | 98K | $11.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +83K New position | 83K | $9.4M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +71K +20.7% | 412K | $47.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +58K New position | 58K | $6.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +55K New position | 55K | $6.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +54K +245.3% | 76K | $8.7M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | +52K +20.1% | 312K | $35.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +240K +14.3% | 1.9M | $219M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +138K +122.5% | 251K | $28.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +126K +294.7% | 169K | $19.3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +110K New position | 110K | $12.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +98K New position | 98K | $11.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +54K +245.3% | 76K | $8.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +50K New position | 50K | $5.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +47K +68.0% | 116K | $16.4M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +45K +174.4% | 70K | $8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −810K −90.4% | 86K | $9.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −683K −17.6% | 3.2M | $366M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −617K −16.3% | 3.2M | $362M |
| UBS Group AG | −560K −50.0% | 559K | $63.9M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −515K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −361K −85.1% | 63K | $7.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −222K −97.2% | 6,400 | $732,000 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −220K −10.7% | 1.8M | $209M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −210K −36.2% | 370K | $42.3M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | −195K −15.1% | 1.1M | $125M |
| Sir Capital Management, L.P. | −130K −72.7% | 49K | $5.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −122K −32.2% | 256K | $30M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −98K −76.2% | 30K | $3.5M |
| Palo Duro Investment Partners, LP | −94K −22.1% | 331K | $37.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −93K −86.0% | 15K | $1.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −65K −45.6% | 77K | $8.8M |
| Condire Management, LP | −60K −10.8% | 497K | $56.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −810K −90.4% | 86K | $9.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −683K −17.6% | 3.2M | $366M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −617K −16.3% | 3.2M | $362M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −515K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −361K −85.1% | 63K | $7.3M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −220K −10.7% | 1.8M | $209M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −98K −76.2% | 30K | $3.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −93K −86.0% | 15K | $1.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 432K | $49.3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 110K | $12.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 98K | $11.2M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 83K | $9.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 70K | $8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 58K | $6.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 55K | $6.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 50K | $5.7M |
| Ninepoint Partners LP | 45K | $5.1M |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 34K | $3.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 515K | $73.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 267K | $37.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 100K | $14.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 71K | $10.1M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | 56K | $8M |
| Castleknight Management LPHedge fund | 53K | $7.6M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 47K | $6.7M |
| Factorial Partners, LLC | 44K | $6.3M |
| Slagle Financial, LLC | 35K | $5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 25K | $3.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 514
- Ten largest holders
- 55.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 32 | 14 | 11 | −2.8M | −15.2% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +61K | +0.3% |
| Other institutions | 233 | 180 | 65 | 49 | +735K | +3.9% |