Cion Investment Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cion Investment shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 50 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cion Investment, and 85 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 340K shares, −2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 382K shares (−24.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 4,878 shares (−2.4%). 9 opened a new position and 33 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 50 institutions, 9 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 85 institutions, 33 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −340K shares (−2.0%)
Net change, active managers −382K shares (−24.0%), 2 bought, 8 sold
Buyers versus sellers
50 bought 32 85 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 8 sold · −382K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −4,878
Other institutions 48 bought · 76 sold · +46K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +751K +121.7% | 1.4M | $8.5M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +709K +98.7% | 1.4M | $8.9M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +268K +27.7% | 1.2M | $7.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +233K +34.1% | 916K | $5.7M |
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | +128K New position | 128K | $768,290 |
| Morgan Stanley | +114K +9.9% | 1.3M | $7.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +114K +203.6% | 170K | $1.1M |
| Curi Capital, LLC | +75K New position | 75K | $470,066 |
| Callodine Capital Management, LP | +62K +10.1% | 674K | $4.2M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +41K +16.3% | 291K | $1.8M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +35K +105.1% | 69K | $430,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +30K +3.0% | 1.0M | $6.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +24K +170.2% | 38K | $236,335 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +21K New position | 21K | $128,276 |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | +19K +20.9% | 108K | $673,220 |
| Independent Financial Group, LLC | +18K +39.8% | 63K | $390,169 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +13K New position | 13K | $88,978 |
| Summit Wealth Group LLC / Co | +11K New position | 11K | $65,670 |
| Rfg Advisory, LLC | +10K New position | 10K | $63,733 |
| Bxm Wealth LLC | +10K New position | 10K | $63,484 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +24K +170.2% | 38K | $236,335 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +21K New position | 21K | $128,276 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private Advisor Group, LLC | −798K −92.7% | 63K | $391,389 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −208K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −156K −57.7% | 114K | $710,014 |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −146K −82.8% | 30K | $188,937 |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | −145K −79.0% | 39K | $240,000 |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | −130K −43.3% | 170K | $1.1M |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC | −128K −91.6% | 12K | $73,083 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −93K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legacy Wealth Managment, LLC | −87K −41.8% | 121K | $754,883 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| North Ground Capital | −75K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pinkerton Wealth, LLC | −66K −28.7% | 163K | $1.1M |
| Diversify Wealth Management, LLC | −58K −31.4% | 128K | $768,290 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −54K −46.9% | 61K | $382,902 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cooper Financial Group | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | −38K −19.8% | 156K | $969,606 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −156K −57.7% | 114K | $710,014 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −54K −46.9% | 61K | $382,902 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −36K −10.3% | 313K | $1.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −23K −8.5% | 249K | $1.5M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −906 −3.6% | 24K | $151,389 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Diversify Advisory Services, LLC | 128K | $768,290 |
| Curi Capital, LLC | 75K | $470,066 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 21K | $128,276 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 13K | $88,978 |
| Summit Wealth Group LLC / Co | 11K | $65,670 |
| Rfg Advisory, LLC | 10K | $63,733 |
| Bxm Wealth LLC | 10K | $63,484 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 2,641 | $16,456 |
| Ifg Advisory, LLC | 2,038 | $12,696 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 208K | $1.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 93K | $636,106 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 78K | $536,625 |
| North Ground Capital | 75K | $513,000 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 68K | $465,148 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 49K | $338,402 |
| Cooper Financial Group | 45K | $305,131 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 41K | $283,217 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | 39K | $265,262 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 38K | $258,648 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 138
- Ten largest holders
- 60.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 8 | 1 | 3 | −382K | −24.0% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −4,878 | −2.4% |
| Other institutions | 48 | 76 | 8 | 30 | +46K | +0.3% |