Clene Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Clene shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 17 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Clene, and 6 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.4M shares, +80.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 15K shares (+3.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 77K shares (+14.6%). 7 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 17 institutions, 7 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 6 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.4M shares (+80.5%)
Net change, active managers +15K shares (+3.1%), 1 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
17 bought 12 6 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 0 sold · +15K
Index fund managers 5 bought · 0 sold · +77K
Other institutions 11 bought · 6 sold · +1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empery Asset Management, LP | +917K New position | 917K | $5.6M |
| Scoggin Management LP | +300K +100.0% | 600K | $3.7M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | +90K +35.0% | 348K | $2.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +28K +82.1% | 62K | $378,895 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +25K +8.3% | 334K | $2.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | +18K New position | 18K | $112,000 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $92,325 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +14K +32.1% | 58K | $355,544 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +11K +1854.4% | 11K | $68,567 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +10K New position | 10K | $62,799 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +6,341 +6.6% | 102K | $629,645 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +3,580 +22.2% | 20K | $121,395 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +3,000 New position | 3,000 | $18,000 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | +2,000 New position | 2,000 | $12,310 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +1,000 +4000.0% | 1,025 | $6,309 |
| Barclays PLC | +227 New position | 227 | $1,397 |
| Morgan Stanley | +26 +0.1% | 20K | $122,226 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $92,325 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peak6 LLC | −20K −40.0% | 30K | $184,724 |
| UBS Group AG | −3,626 −91.2% | 351 | $2,161 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −871 −45.2% | 1,055 | $6,493 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −444 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mai Capital Management | −100 Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −10 −43.5% | 13 | $80 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Empery Asset Management, LP | 917K | $5.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 18K | $112,000 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 15K | $92,325 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 10K | $62,799 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 3,000 | $18,000 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | 2,000 | $12,310 |
| Barclays PLC | 227 | $1,397 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 444 | $2,189 |
| Mai Capital Management | 100 | $493 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 33
- Ten largest holders
- 93.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +15K | +3.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +77K | +14.6% |
| Other institutions | 11 | 6 | 6 | 2 | +1.3M | +175.2% |