Cleanspark, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cleanspark shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 220 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cleanspark, and 154 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 18.2M shares, +8.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 21.2M shares (+75.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+1.4%). 93 opened a new position and 41 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 220 institutions, 93 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 154 institutions, 41 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +18.2M shares (+8.6%)
Net change, active managers +21.2M shares (+75.9%), 30 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
220 bought 63 154 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 14 sold · +21.2M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +1.3M
Other institutions 182 bought · 137 sold · −4.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.8M +75.0% | 11.3M | $164M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.4M +272.5% | 6.0M | $86.9M |
| UBS Group AG | +4.2M +127.9% | 7.6M | $110M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +685.2% | 2.6M | $37.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.2M +1758.8% | 2.3M | $33.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +2.1M +160.1% | 3.4M | $49.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +2.0M +1103.5% | 2.2M | $31.7M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $28.7M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $26.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.7M +3025.3% | 1.7M | $24.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | +1.4M +13706.1% | 1.4M | $21M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $17.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $15.9M |
| Goodlander Investment Management, LLC | +771K New position | 771K | $11.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +759K New position | 759K | $11M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +720K +1072.5% | 787K | $11.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +666K New position | 666K | $9.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4.8M +75.0% | 11.3M | $164M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +4.4M +272.5% | 6.0M | $86.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.3M +685.2% | 2.6M | $37.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.2M +1758.8% | 2.3M | $33.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $23M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $17.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $15.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +720K +1072.5% | 787K | $11.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −4.5M −31.6% | 9.6M | $140M |
| Morgan Stanley | −3.7M −54.7% | 3.1M | $44.5M |
| Marex Group Ltd | −3.6M −96.0% | 151K | $2.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.7M −67.6% | 834K | $12.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.4M −27.6% | 3.6M | $52.5M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | −1.1M −45.5% | 1.4M | $19.7M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −915K −47.8% | 1000K | $14.5M |
| Clearfield Capital Management LP | −871K −65.0% | 468K | $6.8M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −853K −34.3% | 1.6M | $23.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −843K −40.1% | 1.3M | $18.4M |
| Beartown Capital Management, LLC | −800K −51.6% | 750K | $10.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | −705K −30.6% | 1.6M | $23.2M |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | −689K −40.5% | 1.0M | $14.7M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −673K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | −645K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −622K −30.0% | 1.5M | $21.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −611K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −592K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −574K −91.0% | 57K | $829,728 |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | −452K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −843K −40.1% | 1.3M | $18.4M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −611K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −592K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −574K −91.0% | 57K | $829,728 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −299K −54.6% | 249K | $3.6M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −150K −98.6% | 2,129 | $30,977 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −112K −62.9% | 66K | $956,546 |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −108K −22.9% | 365K | $5.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −72K −31.4% | 159K | $2.3M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Covalis Capital LLP | 2.0M | $28.7M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | 1.8M | $26.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 1.6M | $23.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 1.6M | $23.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.6M | $23M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $17.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 1.1M | $15.9M |
| Goodlander Investment Management, LLC | 771K | $11.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 759K | $11M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 666K | $9.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sih Partners, LLLP | 673K | $5.7M |
| Vennlight Capital Management, LP | 645K | $5.5M |
| LMR Partners LLPHedge fund | 611K | $5.2M |
| Clearline Capital LPHedge fund | 592K | $5M |
| Csm Advisors, LLC | 452K | $3.8M |
| Fiduciary Alliance LLC | 240K | $2.7M |
| Feynman Point Asset Management LLC | 213K | $1.8M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 196K | $1.7M |
| Shay Capital LLC | 145K | $1.2M |
| Benchmark Financial, LLC | 124K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 407
- Ten largest holders
- 56.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 39.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 14 | 15 | 4 | +21.2M | +75.9% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.3M | +1.4% |
| Other institutions | 182 | 137 | 78 | 37 | −4.2M | −4.5% |