Centene Corporation: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Centene shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 550 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Centene, and 408 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.3M shares, +1.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−0.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.3M shares (+2.3%). 206 opened a new position and 71 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 550 institutions, 206 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 408 institutions, 71 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.3M shares (+1.6%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−0.8%), 44 bought, 54 sold
Buyers versus sellers
550 bought 94 408 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 44 bought · 54 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +3.3M
Other institutions 496 bought · 352 sold · +5.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +10.8M +423.0% | 13.3M | $854M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +3.6M +94.3% | 7.4M | $477M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.9M +98.0% | 5.9M | $378M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +2.3M +22.6% | 12.4M | $798M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +2.0M +42.4% | 6.9M | $440M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +24.9% | 8.7M | $559M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.6M +4.1% | 41.4M | $2.7B |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +313.9% | 2.0M | $131M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +84.5% | 2.8M | $179M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +1.3M +813.7% | 1.4M | $90.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +84.9% | 2.6M | $169M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.2M +77.5% | 2.7M | $171M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +1.1M +133.7% | 2.0M | $126M |
| Korea Investment Corp | +910K +971.6% | 1.0M | $64.4M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +885K New position | 885K | $57.4M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +803K +2737.3% | 833K | $53.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +786K +14.1% | 6.4M | $408M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +739K +62.4% | 1.9M | $123M |
| National Pension Service | +732K +353.0% | 940K | $60.3M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +725K +110.5% | 1.4M | $88.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +10.8M +423.0% | 13.3M | $854M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +2.9M +98.0% | 5.9M | $378M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +2.0M +42.4% | 6.9M | $440M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +24.9% | 8.7M | $559M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +313.9% | 2.0M | $131M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +84.5% | 2.8M | $179M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +84.9% | 2.6M | $169M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.2M +77.5% | 2.7M | $171M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +725K +110.5% | 1.4M | $88.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +710K +29.9% | 3.1M | $198M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.9M −14.7% | 28.7M | $1.8B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −3.1M −44.8% | 3.8M | $245M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −3.0M −21.1% | 11.1M | $714M |
| UBS Group AG | −2.8M −73.3% | 1.0M | $64.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −30.7% | 5.2M | $335M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −74.3% | 647K | $41.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M −72.0% | 682K | $43.8M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.4M −83.7% | 270K | $17.3M |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −41.3% | 1.9M | $121M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −79.3% | 305K | $19.6M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −39.6% | 1.7M | $106M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −17.2% | 4.9M | $315M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −1.0M −60.4% | 657K | $42.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −38.6% | 1.6M | $102M |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC | −937K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | −871K −56.3% | 675K | $43.3M |
| Amundi | −866K −22.3% | 3.0M | $193M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −846K −43.9% | 1.1M | $69.5M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | −795K −37.3% | 1.3M | $86M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.9M −14.7% | 28.7M | $1.8B |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | −3.0M −21.1% | 11.1M | $714M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −30.7% | 5.2M | $335M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −74.3% | 647K | $41.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.8M −72.0% | 682K | $43.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.4M −83.7% | 270K | $17.3M |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −41.3% | 1.9M | $121M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −79.3% | 305K | $19.6M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −39.6% | 1.7M | $106M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −17.2% | 4.9M | $315M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 885K | $57.4M |
| Rhenman & Partners Asset Management AB | 244K | $15.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 210K | $13.5M |
| M&G PLC | 209K | $13.4M |
| Zacks Investment Management | 199K | $12.8M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)Active manager | 178K | $11.5M |
| Running Oak Capital LLC | 153K | $9.8M |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | 126K | $8.1M |
| Mubadala Investment Co Pjsc | 117K | $7.5M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 111K | $7.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 1.6M | $53.4M |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC | 937K | $30.7M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 584K | $19.1M |
| Braidwell LPHedge fund | 330K | $10.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 285K | $9.3M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 199K | $6.5M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 84K | $4.5M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 112K | $3.7M |
| Clearline Capital LPHedge fund | 88K | $2.9M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 86K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 998
- Ten largest holders
- 42.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 44 | 54 | 9 | 8 | −1.2M | −0.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.3M | +2.3% |
| Other institutions | 496 | 352 | 197 | 63 | +5.2M | +3.0% |