CNH Industrial N.V.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold CNH Industrial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 257 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in CNH Industrial, and 278 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 45.2M shares, +5.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 35.2M shares (+10.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 14.0M shares (−5.2%). 61 opened a new position and 80 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 257 institutions, 61 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 278 institutions, 80 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +45.2M shares (+5.3%)
Net change, active managers +35.2M shares (+10.3%), 28 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
257 bought 52 278 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 33 sold · +35.2M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · −14.0M
Other institutions 223 bought · 239 sold · +24.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +19.2M +704.3% | 21.9M | $246M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +14.2M +173.1% | 22.3M | $251M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +6.4M +13.7% | 53.1M | $596M |
| Permian Investment Partners, LP | +5.9M +163.2% | 9.5M | $107M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +5.4M +12.4% | 49.0M | $551M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +4.8M +16.4% | 34.0M | $382M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +4.2M +42.3% | 14.0M | $157M |
| Morgan Stanley | +3.8M +50.8% | 11.2M | $125M |
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | +3.7M New position | 3.7M | $41.6M |
| Perpetual Ltd | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $28.7M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +2.4M +85.3% | 5.3M | $59.6M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +2.4M +78.4% | 5.5M | $61.9M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +2.3M +48.6% | 7.1M | $80.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M +530.2% | 2.7M | $30.8M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +2.0M +10.6% | 20.4M | $229M |
| Citigroup Inc | +1.9M +75.0% | 4.4M | $49.5M |
| Sei Investments Co | +1.7M +36.9% | 6.4M | $71.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.7M +4.4% | 39.5M | $444M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +1.7M +67.7% | 4.1M | $46.5M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +1.6M +329.0% | 2.1M | $23.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | +19.2M +704.3% | 21.9M | $246M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +14.2M +173.1% | 22.3M | $251M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +6.4M +13.7% | 53.1M | $596M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +5.4M +12.4% | 49.0M | $551M |
| Parnassus Investments, LLC Active manager | +2.4M +85.3% | 5.3M | $59.6M |
| First Pacific Advisors, LP Active manager | +2.3M +48.6% | 7.1M | $80.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +2.3M +530.2% | 2.7M | $30.8M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | +1.7M +67.7% | 4.1M | $46.5M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +239.9% | 1.9M | $20.9M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +942K +1.6% | 59.1M | $663M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −15.5M −13.7% | 97.6M | $1.1B |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −9.8M −99.9% | 5,680 | $63,786 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −88.0% | 480K | $5.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −28.2% | 6.7M | $74.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −72.2% | 869K | $9.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −79.7% | 403K | $4.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −1.5M −4.9% | 29.8M | $335M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −1.5M −41.1% | 2.1M | $23.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −97.1% | 37K | $420,002 |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −887K −46.3% | 1.0M | $11.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −804K −27.4% | 2.1M | $24.7M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | −798K −62.6% | 476K | $5.4M |
| Ossiam | −793K −96.1% | 32K | $358,967 |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −787K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −713K −3.3% | 20.6M | $227M |
| Barclays PLC | −706K −51.9% | 656K | $7.4M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | −681K −92.2% | 58K | $651,097 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −657K −3.6% | 17.5M | $196M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −88.0% | 480K | $5.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −28.2% | 6.7M | $74.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.3M −72.2% | 869K | $9.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.6M −79.7% | 403K | $4.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −1.5M −4.9% | 29.8M | $335M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.2M −97.1% | 37K | $420,002 |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −887K −46.3% | 1.0M | $11.6M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −787K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Moerus Capital Management LLC | 3.7M | $41.6M |
| Perpetual Ltd | 2.6M | $28.7M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 750K | $8.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 602K | $6.8M |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 278K | $3.1M |
| New Age Alpha Advisors, LLC | 278K | $3.1M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 249K | $2.8M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 243K | $2.7M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 117K | $1.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 109K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 2.7M | $30.2M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 2.7M | $29.8M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P.Active manager | 787K | $8.7M |
| Intesa Sanpaolo S.P.A. | 620K | $6.6M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 576K | $6.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 496K | $5.5M |
| Allianz Se | 374K | $4.1M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 312K | $3.4M |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 133K | $1.6M |
| Regents Gate Capital LLP | 143K | $1.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 516
- Ten largest holders
- 51.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 33 | 4 | 11 | +35.2M | +10.3% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −14.0M | −5.2% |
| Other institutions | 223 | 239 | 57 | 69 | +24.0M | +10.1% |