Cinemark Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cinemark Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 146 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cinemark Holdings, and 134 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.0M shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.1M shares (−9.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+4.9%). 57 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 146 institutions, 57 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 134 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.0M shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers −5.1M shares (−9.4%), 23 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
146 bought 44 134 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 30 sold · −5.1M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.8M
Other institutions 114 bought · 102 sold · +5.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lavaca Capital LLC | +8.1M +396.9% | 10.1M | $322M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M +409.7% | 1.6M | $51.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +925K +5.8% | 16.7M | $531M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +915K +69.2% | 2.2M | $71M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +710K +34.6% | 2.8M | $87.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +464K +185.5% | 714K | $22.7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +447K +7.4% | 6.5M | $206M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +259K +25.3% | 1.3M | $40.7M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +238K New position | 238K | $7.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +217K +53.5% | 622K | $19.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +215K +89.9% | 453K | $14.4M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +214K +236.4% | 305K | $9.7M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +210K +856.8% | 234K | $7.4M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | +179K New position | 179K | $5.7M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +170K +203.5% | 253K | $8M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +167K +4.2% | 4.2M | $133M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +147K +5.9% | 2.6M | $83.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +142K +5.5% | 2.7M | $87M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +122K New position | 122K | $3.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $3.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.3M +409.7% | 1.6M | $51.2M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +915K +69.2% | 2.2M | $71M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +710K +34.6% | 2.8M | $87.7M |
| Park West Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +259K +25.3% | 1.3M | $40.7M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +238K New position | 238K | $7.6M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +217K +53.5% | 622K | $19.7M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +215K +89.9% | 453K | $14.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +142K +5.5% | 2.7M | $87M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $3.7M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +104K New position | 104K | $3.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M −86.1% | 331K | $10.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −70.7% | 816K | $25.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.0M −11.4% | 7.8M | $246M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −904K −43.6% | 1.2M | $37.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −835K −62.4% | 503K | $15.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −808K −44.1% | 1.0M | $32.5M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −788K −66.2% | 403K | $12.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −759K −61.2% | 481K | $15.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −635K −98.8% | 7,706 | $244,511 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −498K −96.1% | 20K | $647,800 |
| UBS Group AG | −467K −35.9% | 832K | $26.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −440K −55.1% | 358K | $11.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −369K −66.4% | 187K | $6.3M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −352K −75.3% | 116K | $3.7M |
| Barclays PLC | −287K −91.8% | 26K | $817,840 |
| Morgan Stanley | −227K −13.9% | 1.4M | $44.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −222K −5.6% | 3.8M | $120M |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | −195K −75.0% | 65K | $2.1M |
| Saber Capital Managment, LLC | −150K −65.2% | 80K | $2.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −145K −59.2% | 100K | $3.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M −86.1% | 331K | $10.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.0M −70.7% | 816K | $25.9M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.0M −11.4% | 7.8M | $246M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −904K −43.6% | 1.2M | $37.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −835K −62.4% | 503K | $15.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −759K −61.2% | 481K | $15.3M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −498K −96.1% | 20K | $647,800 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −440K −55.1% | 358K | $11.4M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −222K −5.6% | 3.8M | $120M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −145K −59.2% | 100K | $3.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| LSV Asset ManagementActive manager | 238K | $7.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 179K | $5.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 122K | $3.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 116K | $3.7M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 104K | $3.3M |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | 78K | $2.5M |
| Martingale Asset Management L PActive manager | 77K | $2.4M |
| Emmett Investment Management, LP | 65K | $2M |
| Tabor Asset Management, LP | 55K | $1.7M |
| Point Nemo Capital, LLC | 44K | $1.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 119K | $3.4M |
| Taproot Management LP | 86K | $2.5M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 40K | $1.1M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 26K | $729,770 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 24K | $670,420 |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | 23K | $654,562 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 18K | $500,896 |
| Elo Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 16K | $451,129 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 15K | $441,005 |
| Maverick Capital LtdHedge fund | 15K | $436,042 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 305
- Ten largest holders
- 63.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 30 | 9 | 5 | −5.1M | −9.4% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.8M | +4.9% |
| Other institutions | 114 | 102 | 48 | 20 | +5.3M | +22.8% |