Core & Main, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Core & Main shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 215 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Core & Main, and 253 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.3M shares, +1.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.5M shares (+4.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 350K shares (−0.7%). 53 opened a new position and 74 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 215 institutions, 53 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 253 institutions, 74 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.3M shares (+1.7%)
Net change, active managers +2.5M shares (+4.3%), 40 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
215 bought 46 253 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 34 sold · +2.5M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 6 sold · −350K
Other institutions 170 bought · 213 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.6M +65.8% | 9.0M | $432M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $119M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.8M +352.6% | 2.4M | $114M |
| Impax Asset Management Group PLC | +1.4M +47.4% | 4.2M | $203M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +918K +1361.4% | 986K | $47.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +814K +1707.6% | 862K | $41.6M |
| Amundi | +796K +26.1% | 3.8M | $186M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | +759K New position | 759K | $36.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +735K +19.1% | 4.6M | $221M |
| Sunriver Management LLC | +620K New position | 620K | $29.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +605K +11.1% | 6.0M | $291M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +594K +73.0% | 1.4M | $68M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +555K New position | 555K | $26.8M |
| Canyon Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +510K New position | 510K | $24.6M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +503K +117.1% | 933K | $45M |
| UBS Group AG | +436K +50.8% | 1.3M | $62.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +432K +5.5% | 8.3M | $398M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP Active manager | +399K +20.0% | 2.4M | $116M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +392K New position | 392K | $18.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | +340K New position | 340K | $16.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.6M +65.8% | 9.0M | $432M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.8M +352.6% | 2.4M | $114M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +918K +1361.4% | 986K | $47.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +814K +1707.6% | 862K | $41.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +735K +19.1% | 4.6M | $221M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +594K +73.0% | 1.4M | $68M |
| Canyon Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +510K New position | 510K | $24.6M |
| Zimmer Partners, LP Hedge fund | +503K +117.1% | 933K | $45M |
| Findlay Park Partners LLP Active manager | +399K +20.0% | 2.4M | $116M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +392K New position | 392K | $18.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −1.6M −23.8% | 5.0M | $239M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −1.4M −19.5% | 5.8M | $282M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −1.1M −81.0% | 249K | $12M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.0M −62.9% | 614K | $29.6M |
| Dendur Capital LP Hedge fund | −898K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −848K −4.4% | 18.4M | $886M |
| Truist Financial Corp | −740K −78.1% | 207K | $10M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −732K −98.1% | 15K | $701,362 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −637K −24.1% | 2.0M | $96.9M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −576K −51.4% | 545K | $26.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −539K −73.0% | 200K | $9.6M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −489K −27.6% | 1.3M | $61.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −480K −67.5% | 231K | $11.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −461K −77.9% | 130K | $6.3M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −439K −16.5% | 2.2M | $107M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −424K −91.8% | 38K | $1.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −406K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Swedbank AB | −366K −42.9% | 487K | $23.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −1.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −1.4M −19.5% | 5.8M | $282M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −1.0M −62.9% | 614K | $29.6M |
| Dendur Capital LP Hedge fund | −898K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −732K −98.1% | 15K | $701,362 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −539K −73.0% | 200K | $9.6M |
| Samlyn Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −489K −27.6% | 1.3M | $61.9M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −480K −67.5% | 231K | $11.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −461K −77.9% | 130K | $6.3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 2.5M | $119M |
| Bornite Capital Management LP | 759K | $36.6M |
| Sunriver Management LLC | 620K | $29.9M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 555K | $26.8M |
| Canyon Capital Advisors LLCHedge fund | 510K | $24.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 392K | $18.9M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 340K | $16.4M |
| Medina Value Partners, LLC | 253K | $12.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 201K | $9.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 92K | $4.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 1.6M | $76.6M |
| Dendur Capital LPHedge fund | 898K | $44.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 415K | $20.5M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | 406K | $20M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | 202K | $10M |
| Sea Cliff Partners Management, LP | 199K | $9.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 180K | $8.9M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 140K | $6.9M |
| Unisuper Management Pty Ltd | 64K | $3.1M |
| Tribune Investment Group LP | 60K | $3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 449
- Ten largest holders
- 42.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 34 | 11 | 7 | +2.5M | +4.3% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −350K | −0.7% |
| Other institutions | 170 | 213 | 42 | 67 | +1.2M | +1.4% |