Coinbase: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Coinbase shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 440 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Coinbase, and 618 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 526K shares, +0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.6M shares (−11.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 333K shares (+0.5%). 91 opened a new position and 163 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 440 institutions, 91 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 618 institutions, 163 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +526K shares (+0.4%)
Net change, active managers −1.6M shares (−11.3%), 32 bought, 36 sold
Buyers versus sellers
440 bought 192 618 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 36 sold · −1.6M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +333K
Other institutions 401 bought · 577 sold · +1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +803K +264.5% | 1.1M | $162M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | +656K +641.8% | 759K | $111M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +535K +3415.3% | 550K | $87.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +453K +51.0% | 1.3M | $196M |
| Barclays PLC | +389K +29.5% | 1.7M | $250M |
| Blue Sparrow, LLC | +319K +394.7% | 399K | $58.4M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | +300K +50.0% | 900K | $132M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +287K +3074.7% | 296K | $43.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +276K +833.3% | 309K | $45.2M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +247K +99.3% | 495K | $72.4M |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | +228K +222.1% | 331K | $48.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +224K +303.3% | 298K | $43.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +202K +2.2% | 9.6M | $1.4B |
| Bank Of Montreal | +172K +15.1% | 1.3M | $191M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +163K +40.3% | 567K | $82.9M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +161K +80.6% | 360K | $52.7M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +160K +142802.7% | 160K | $23.4M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +151K +8.7% | 1.9M | $276M |
| Harvest Portfolios Group Inc. | +150K +31.8% | 623K | $91.1M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +145K +316.2% | 191K | $28M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | +300K +50.0% | 900K | $132M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +287K +3074.7% | 296K | $43.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +224K +303.3% | 298K | $43.6M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +160K +142802.7% | 160K | $23.4M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +138K +5.8% | 2.5M | $367M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +104K +233.1% | 149K | $21.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +93K New position | 93K | $13.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +73K +85.5% | 158K | $23.1M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +41K +1220.8% | 44K | $6.4M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +37K +53397.1% | 37K | $5.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −980K −79.4% | 254K | $37.1M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | −937K −65.3% | 499K | $72.9M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −560K −28.6% | 1.4M | $212M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −481K −71.6% | 191K | $27.9M |
| Paradigm Operations LP | −404K −11.3% | 3.2M | $466M |
| Ribbit Management Company, LLC | −394K −53.4% | 343K | $50.2M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | −240K −9.4% | 2.3M | $338M |
| UBS Group AG | −202K −8.0% | 2.3M | $338M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −186K −73.2% | 68K | $10M |
| Citigroup Inc | −184K −20.9% | 695K | $102M |
| Amundi | −180K −16.6% | 901K | $132M |
| Blair William & Co | −152K −53.5% | 133K | $19.4M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | −152K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −125K −6.4% | 1.8M | $267M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −106K −36.9% | 181K | $26.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −106K −65.8% | 55K | $8M |
| Danske Bank A/S | −104K −52.2% | 95K | $13.9M |
| Peak6 LLC | −104K −66.1% | 53K | $7.8M |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | −101K −53.6% | 87K | $12.7M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −95K −64.1% | 53K | $8.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −980K −79.4% | 254K | $37.1M |
| Ruffer LLP Active manager | −937K −65.3% | 499K | $72.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −481K −71.6% | 191K | $27.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −186K −73.2% | 68K | $10M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −106K −65.8% | 55K | $8M |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −95K −64.1% | 53K | $8.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −66K −75.9% | 21K | $3.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −54K −9.5% | 514K | $75.2M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −47K −70.9% | 19K | $2.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −46K −29.8% | 108K | $15.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 129K | $18.9M |
| Woodson Capital Management, LP | 100K | $14.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 93K | $13.5M |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | 54K | $7.9M |
| Goodman Financial Corp | 49K | $7.1M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 48K | $7.1M |
| Am Investment Strategies LLC | 28K | $4.1M |
| Fulcrum Capital LLC | 20K | $2.9M |
| Waterloo Capital, L.P. | 18K | $2.6M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 18K | $2.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 152K | $26.5M |
| Meridiem Capital Partners LP | 79K | $13.9M |
| Privium Fund Management B.V. | 79K | $13.8M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 63K | $10.9M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 61K | $10.6M |
| Stevens Capital Management LP | 54K | $9.4M |
| Hunting Hill Global Capital, LLC | 42K | $7.3M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 33K | $5.8M |
| Himension Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 32K | $5.6M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 31K | $5.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,110
- Ten largest holders
- 48.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 42.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 36 | 11 | 6 | −1.6M | −11.3% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +333K | +0.5% |
| Other institutions | 401 | 577 | 80 | 157 | +1.8M | +2.7% |