Coupang, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Coupang shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 253 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Coupang, and 335 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 46.9M shares, −3.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 101.9M shares (−16.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 5.1M shares (−3.3%). 76 opened a new position and 93 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 253 institutions, 76 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 335 institutions, 93 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −46.9M shares (−3.4%)
Net change, active managers −101.9M shares (−16.7%), 47 bought, 43 sold
Buyers versus sellers
253 bought 79 335 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 47 bought · 43 sold · −101.9M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 8 sold · −5.1M
Other institutions 202 bought · 284 sold · +60.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | +22.0M +137.1% | 38.0M | $661M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +16.8M +49.8% | 50.4M | $876M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +14.6M +187.5% | 22.4M | $389M |
| Massachusetts Institute Of Technology | +9.9M +51.5% | 29.1M | $506M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +9.4M +54.7% | 26.5M | $460M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +6.1M +446.0% | 7.5M | $130M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +5.9M +40.9% | 20.4M | $355M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +4.3M +43.2% | 14.3M | $248M |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | +3.9M +78.0% | 8.9M | $154M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $62.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $61.3M |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | +3.4M +463.8% | 4.2M | $72.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $57.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +3.3M +205.9% | 4.9M | $84.5M |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.1M +33.0% | 12.5M | $216M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $43.2M |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $42.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.4M +79.2% | 5.3M | $92.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.2M +870.4% | 2.5M | $42.8M |
| Carrhae Capital LLP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $38.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | +16.8M +49.8% | 50.4M | $876M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +14.6M +187.5% | 22.4M | $389M |
| Harris Associates L P Active manager | +4.3M +43.2% | 14.3M | $248M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +3.6M New position | 3.6M | $62.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $61.3M |
| Pointstate Capital LP Hedge fund | +3.4M +463.8% | 4.2M | $72.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $57.2M |
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | +3.1M +33.0% | 12.5M | $216M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $43.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +2.4M +79.2% | 5.3M | $92.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −41.9M −34.7% | 78.7M | $1.4B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −40.8M −92.1% | 3.5M | $61M |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC Hedge fund | −27.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −15.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −12.2M −76.7% | 3.7M | $64M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −9.0M −69.8% | 3.9M | $67.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −6.8M −49.8% | 6.8M | $119M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −6.7M −40.2% | 9.9M | $172M |
| Morgan Stanley | −6.1M −10.9% | 50.0M | $869M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −4.4M −59.6% | 3.0M | $52.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −4.0M −22.1% | 14.1M | $246M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.9M −76.4% | 1.2M | $21M |
| Foxhaven Asset Management, LP Hedge fund | −3.3M −22.4% | 11.5M | $200M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −3.2M −41.4% | 4.5M | $77.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −2.5M −3.8% | 62.4M | $1.1B |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | −1.7M −31.3% | 3.8M | $66.4M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −1.6M −17.6% | 7.6M | $131M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | −1.6M −94.3% | 96K | $1.7M |
| Hmi Capital Management, L.P. | −1.5M −24.9% | 4.4M | $76.7M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −1.5M −31.3% | 3.2M | $55.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −41.9M −34.7% | 78.7M | $1.4B |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −40.8M −92.1% | 3.5M | $61M |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC Hedge fund | −27.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −15.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −12.2M −76.7% | 3.7M | $64M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | −9.0M −69.8% | 3.9M | $67.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −6.7M −40.2% | 9.9M | $172M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −4.4M −59.6% | 3.0M | $52.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −4.0M −22.1% | 14.1M | $246M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.9M −76.4% | 1.2M | $21M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 3.6M | $62.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 3.5M | $61.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 3.3M | $57.2M |
| Irenic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.5M | $43.2M |
| Avantyr Capital Partners, LP | 2.4M | $42.2M |
| Carrhae Capital LLPHedge fund | 2.2M | $38.2M |
| Estuary Capital Management LP | 2.1M | $36.7M |
| Scge Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.1M | $36.3M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 981K | $17M |
| HRT Financial LP | 939K | $16.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLCHedge fund | 27.9M | $526M |
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 15.5M | $293M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 781K | $14.8M |
| Pensiondanmark Pensionsforsikringsaktieselskab | 596K | $11.2M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc.Active manager | 511K | $9.6M |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | 479K | $9M |
| Allen Operations LLC | 325K | $6.1M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 267K | $5M |
| Archon Partners LLC | 220K | $4.2M |
| Choreo, LLC | 174K | $3.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 586
- Ten largest holders
- 54.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 11.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 37.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 47 | 43 | 18 | 9 | −101.9M | −16.7% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | −5.1M | −3.3% |
| Other institutions | 202 | 284 | 58 | 84 | +60.1M | +9.7% |