Capri Holdings Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Capri Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 127 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Capri Holdings, and 151 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 8.9M shares, −7.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 3.2M shares (−7.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+5.3%). 27 opened a new position and 48 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 127 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 151 institutions, 48 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −8.9M shares (−7.5%)
Net change, active managers −3.2M shares (−7.6%), 23 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
127 bought 56 151 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 29 sold · −3.2M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.9M
Other institutions 95 bought · 120 sold · −7.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.1M +112.9% | 4.0M | $73.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +1.1M +269.4% | 1.5M | $28.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +891K +1212.1% | 964K | $17.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +889K +93.9% | 1.8M | $34.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +859K +283.6% | 1.2M | $21.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +724K +12.7% | 6.4M | $119M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +544K +3.8% | 14.8M | $275M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +444K +26.1% | 2.1M | $39.8M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +360K +13.1% | 3.1M | $57.5M |
| Rheos Capital Works Inc. | +300K +150.0% | 500K | $9.3M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | +280K New position | 280K | $5.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +263K New position | 263K | $4.9M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +260K New position | 260K | $4.8M |
| Barclays PLC | +253K +335.8% | 328K | $6.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +244K New position | 244K | $4.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +231K +14.2% | 1.9M | $34.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +214K New position | 214K | $4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +205K New position | 205K | $3.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +191K New position | 191K | $3.5M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +178K +27.1% | 836K | $15.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.1M +112.9% | 4.0M | $73.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +891K +1212.1% | 964K | $17.9M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +360K +13.1% | 3.1M | $57.5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +263K New position | 263K | $4.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +244K New position | 244K | $4.5M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +231K +14.2% | 1.9M | $34.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +214K New position | 214K | $4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +205K New position | 205K | $3.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +191K New position | 191K | $3.5M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +178K +27.1% | 836K | $15.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cartenna Capital, LP | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.7M −25.4% | 8.0M | $149M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −70.0% | 428K | $8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −930K −77.5% | 270K | $5M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | −832K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −745K −80.5% | 181K | $3.4M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | −716K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −713K −18.3% | 3.2M | $59.3M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −694K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −675K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | −569K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −566K −47.3% | 631K | $11.7M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −525K −38.9% | 825K | $15.3M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −490K −69.9% | 211K | $3.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −413K −94.6% | 24K | $440,109 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −400K −19.9% | 1.6M | $30M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −373K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −312K −99.3% | 2,245 | $41,690 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −248K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2.7M −25.4% | 8.0M | $149M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −70.0% | 428K | $8M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −930K −77.5% | 270K | $5M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | −694K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −675K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −490K −69.9% | 211K | $3.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −413K −94.6% | 24K | $440,109 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −400K −19.9% | 1.6M | $30M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −373K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −248K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| One Fin Capital Management LP | 280K | $5.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 263K | $4.9M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 260K | $4.8M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 244K | $4.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 214K | $4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 205K | $3.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 191K | $3.5M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 84K | $1.6M |
| Qsemble Capital Management, LP | 53K | $989,224 |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 32K | $599,811 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cartenna Capital, LP | 3.1M | $54.9M |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | 3.1M | $54.6M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | 832K | $14.7M |
| Shellback Capital, LP | 716K | $12.6M |
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 694K | $12.2M |
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 675K | $11.9M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 569K | $10M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 373K | $6.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 248K | $4.4M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 172K | $3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 291
- Ten largest holders
- 51.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 29 | 6 | 10 | −3.2M | −7.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.9M | +5.3% |
| Other institutions | 95 | 120 | 21 | 38 | −7.6M | −19.2% |