CRH plc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold CRH shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 536 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in CRH, and 458 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 8.9M shares (+6.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.7M shares (+3.1%). 120 opened a new position and 103 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 536 institutions, 120 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 458 institutions, 103 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers +8.9M shares (+6.3%), 48 bought, 52 sold
Buyers versus sellers
536 bought 113 458 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 48 bought · 52 sold · +8.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 3 sold · +5.7M
Other institutions 479 bought · 403 sold · −16.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +6.0M +1294698.3% | 6.0M | $641M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +3.9M +43.4% | 12.9M | $1.4B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +3.2M +12.5% | 28.6M | $3.1B |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +2.6M +30.8% | 10.9M | $1.2B |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +2.5M +160.0% | 4.1M | $442M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +2.2M +48.3% | 6.7M | $716M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.8M +3.4% | 54.0M | $5.8B |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +1.6M +58.9% | 4.4M | $469M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +1.5M +12.7% | 13.3M | $1.4B |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +80.4% | 2.7M | $285M |
| Saturna Capital Corp | +840K +317.7% | 1.1M | $110M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | +811K New position | 811K | $86.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +712K +10.3% | 7.6M | $813M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +701K +14.5% | 5.5M | $592M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +673K +45.8% | 2.1M | $229M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | +647K New position | 647K | $69.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +616K +679.2% | 707K | $75.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +555K +37.2% | 2.0M | $219M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +537K +155.2% | 883K | $94.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +516K +75.6% | 1.2M | $128M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +6.0M +1294698.3% | 6.0M | $641M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +3.9M +43.4% | 12.9M | $1.4B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +2.2M +48.3% | 6.7M | $716M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +1.6M +58.9% | 4.4M | $469M |
| Durable Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +80.4% | 2.7M | $285M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +616K +679.2% | 707K | $75.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +555K +37.2% | 2.0M | $219M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +537K +155.2% | 883K | $94.4M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +516K +75.6% | 1.2M | $128M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +438K +1838.4% | 462K | $49.4M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays PLC | −4.3M −76.5% | 1.3M | $140M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −4.1M −99.6% | 17K | $1.8M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −2.7M −47.9% | 3.0M | $316M |
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −2.4M −27.5% | 6.3M | $678M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M −99.0% | 20K | $2.1M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −1.9M −47.6% | 2.1M | $221M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.7M −63.5% | 973K | $104M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −1.2M −75.9% | 397K | $42.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.2M −13.9% | 7.7M | $823M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −1.1M −35.0% | 2.1M | $228M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −991K −6.8% | 13.6M | $1.5B |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −977K −29.4% | 2.3M | $251M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −915K −39.2% | 1.4M | $152M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −914K −2.3% | 38.0M | $4.1B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −768K −38.8% | 1.2M | $130M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −757K −20.5% | 2.9M | $319M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −753K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Amundi | −742K −12.4% | 5.2M | $559M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M −99.0% | 20K | $2.1M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −991K −6.8% | 13.6M | $1.5B |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −915K −39.2% | 1.4M | $152M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −914K −2.3% | 38.0M | $4.1B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −768K −38.8% | 1.2M | $130M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −753K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −713K −55.7% | 568K | $60.7M |
| L1 Capital Pty Ltd Active manager | −586K −31.7% | 1.3M | $135M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −545K −30.0% | 1.3M | $136M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −543K −26.5% | 1.5M | $161M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 811K | $86.8M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | 647K | $69.3M |
| Hound Partners, LLC | 485K | $51.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 399K | $42.7M |
| Alecta Tjanstepension Omsesidigt | 330K | $35.3M |
| Nissay Asset Management Corp /Japan | 318K | $34M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 309K | $33.1M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 296K | $31.6M |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 220K | $23.5M |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 156K | $16.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alphinity Investment Management Pty Ltd | 2.7M | $281M |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | 2.0M | $204M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 753K | $79.1M |
| Interval Partners, LPHedge fund | 414K | $43.5M |
| Groupe Des Assurances Du Credit Mutuel | 250K | $26.3M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 111K | $11.7M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 76K | $8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 56K | $5.9M |
| Dupont Capital Management Corp | 53K | $5.6M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 50K | $5.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,018
- Ten largest holders
- 47.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 33.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 26.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 48 | 52 | 8 | 7 | +8.9M | +6.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +5.7M | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 479 | 403 | 112 | 96 | −16.0M | −7.0% |