Comstock Resources Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Comstock Resources shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 172 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Comstock Resources, and 129 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.2M shares, +7.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 317K shares (−4.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 500K shares (+1.7%). 60 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 172 institutions, 60 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 129 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.2M shares (+7.7%)
Net change, active managers −317K shares (−4.0%), 24 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
172 bought 47 129 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 17 sold · −317K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · +500K
Other institutions 141 bought · 108 sold · +5.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sourcerock Group LLC | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $17.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.1M +68.2% | 2.6M | $39.4M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +570K +182.5% | 883K | $13.2M |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC Active manager | +546K New position | 546K | $8.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +506K +978.9% | 558K | $8.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +415K +3.7% | 11.7M | $174M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +369K +68.6% | 907K | $13.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +325K +27.1% | 1.5M | $22.7M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | +275K New position | 275K | $4.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +242K +283.3% | 328K | $4.9M |
| Great Hill Capital LLC | +240K +112.4% | 454K | $6.8M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +234K +418.9% | 290K | $4.3M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +215K +335.3% | 279K | $4.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +211K New position | 211K | $3.1M |
| UBS Group AG | +203K +16.0% | 1.5M | $22M |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +188K +138.2% | 324K | $4.8M |
| Intercapital, LLC | +182K New position | 182K | $2.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $2.7M |
| Leuthold Group, LLC | +173K New position | 173K | $2.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +168K +1.4% | 11.8M | $177M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLC Active manager | +546K New position | 546K | $8.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +506K +978.9% | 558K | $8.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +242K +283.3% | 328K | $4.9M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +234K +418.9% | 290K | $4.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +211K New position | 211K | $3.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +178K New position | 178K | $2.7M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +167K +38.5% | 601K | $9M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +116K New position | 116K | $1.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +110K +4.7% | 2.5M | $37M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +107K +81.0% | 239K | $3.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | −814K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −438K −92.3% | 37K | $546,266 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −299K −56.6% | 229K | $3.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K −46.5% | 293K | $4.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −224K −30.9% | 502K | $7.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −199K −82.8% | 41K | $615,733 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −170K −78.4% | 47K | $700,986 |
| Rr Advisors, LLC | −149K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | −128K −72.3% | 49K | $731,065 |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | −127K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −124K −25.0% | 374K | $5.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −110K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −107K −80.7% | 26K | $382,071 |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −105K −9.7% | 975K | $14.5M |
| South Dakota Investment Council | −102K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −100K −42.6% | 134K | $2M |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −76K −40.5% | 111K | $1.7M |
| Share Andrew L. | −55K −42.3% | 75K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −438K −92.3% | 37K | $546,266 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −299K −56.6% | 229K | $3.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −255K −46.5% | 293K | $4.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −199K −82.8% | 41K | $615,733 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −170K −78.4% | 47K | $700,986 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −110K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −107K −80.7% | 26K | $382,071 |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | −32K −24.8% | 97K | $1.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 1.2M | $17.3M |
| ACR Alpine Capital Research, LLCActive manager | 546K | $8.2M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | 275K | $4.1M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 211K | $3.1M |
| Intercapital, LLC | 182K | $2.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 178K | $2.7M |
| Leuthold Group, LLC | 173K | $2.6M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 160K | $2.4M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 139K | $2.1M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | 130K | $1.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.3M | $27.1M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | 814K | $17.2M |
| Rr Advisors, LLC | 149K | $3.1M |
| Kovack Advisors, Inc. | 127K | $2.7M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 110K | $2.3M |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 102K | $2.1M |
| Carrera Capital Advisors | 94K | $2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 52K | $1.1M |
| Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | 46K | $1M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 42K | $883,758 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 311
- Ten largest holders
- 63.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 10.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 17 | 10 | 6 | −317K | −4.0% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +500K | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 141 | 108 | 50 | 34 | +5.1M | +16.5% |