Critical Metals Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Critical Metals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 93 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Critical Metals, and 74 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.8M shares, +25.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.9M shares (+172.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.5M shares (+23.1%). 27 opened a new position and 27 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 93 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 74 institutions, 27 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.8M shares (+25.4%)
Net change, active managers +3.9M shares (+172.7%), 8 bought, 11 sold
Buyers versus sellers
93 bought 23 74 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 11 sold · +3.9M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 0 sold · +1.5M
Other institutions 77 bought · 63 sold · +415K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +1257.3% | 3.0M | $30.7M |
| Marex Group Ltd | +2.1M +136.3% | 3.6M | $37M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +906K +25.1% | 4.5M | $46.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +837K +1222.6% | 906K | $9.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +704K New position | 704K | $7.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +570K +248.0% | 800K | $8.2M |
| Barclays PLC | +351K +173.4% | 553K | $5.7M |
| Alps Advisors Inc | +202K +103.6% | 398K | $4.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +189K +23.5% | 994K | $10.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +157K +95.5% | 322K | $3.3M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +133K New position | 133K | $1.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +129K +13.9% | 1.1M | $10.9M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | +105K +60.2% | 280K | $2.9M |
| Kmt Wealth Management, LLC | +105K New position | 105K | $1.1M |
| Natixis | +100K New position | 100K | $1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +95K +15.8% | 695K | $7.1M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +94K New position | 94K | $964,289 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +91K +167.4% | 146K | $1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +91K +56.0% | 253K | $2.6M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +86K +28.5% | 390K | $4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +1257.3% | 3.0M | $30.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +837K +1222.6% | 906K | $9.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +704K New position | 704K | $7.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +94K New position | 94K | $964,289 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +91K +56.0% | 253K | $2.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +83K +60.3% | 222K | $1.8M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +20K +52.7% | 56K | $580,000 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3,465 +27.6% | 16K | $164,287 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | −718K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citigroup Inc | −646K −94.8% | 35K | $361,077 |
| Morgan Stanley | −588K −33.9% | 1.1M | $11.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −524K −15.9% | 2.8M | $28.4M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | −337K −69.2% | 150K | $1.9M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −320K −90.8% | 32K | $332,090 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −254K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −228K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −175K −94.6% | 10K | $102,500 |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −141K −92.9% | 11K | $111,264 |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | −132K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −125K −25.6% | 363K | $3.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −109K −67.4% | 53K | $540,052 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −95K −18.3% | 425K | $4.4M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −84K −65.4% | 45K | $458,001 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −69K −65.3% | 37K | $374,566 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −47K −11.2% | 373K | $3.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −42K −48.9% | 44K | $448,243 |
| Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −228K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −175K −94.6% | 10K | $102,500 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −95K −18.3% | 425K | $4.4M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −47K −11.2% | 373K | $3.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −42K −48.9% | 44K | $448,243 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −31K −54.8% | 26K | $266,469 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −19K −99.8% | 40 | $410 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 704K | $7.2M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | 133K | $1.4M |
| Kmt Wealth Management, LLC | 105K | $1.1M |
| Natixis | 100K | $1M |
| Centiva Capital, LPHedge fund | 94K | $964,289 |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 75K | $768,750 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 59K | $601,552 |
| Independent Financial Group, LLC | 54K | $552,475 |
| Fora Capital, LLC | 45K | $463,807 |
| Insigneo Advisory Services, LLC | 42K | $432,140 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| HRT Financial LP | 718K | $5.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 254K | $2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 228K | $1.8M |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | 132K | $1M |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 52K | $412,356 |
| Financial Sense Advisors, Inc. | 35K | $277,900 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 34K | $267,602 |
| Shay Capital LLC | 31K | $248,919 |
| Sei Investments Co | 21K | $170,329 |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | 15K | $115,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 168
- Ten largest holders
- 67.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 11 | 2 | 4 | +3.9M | +172.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +1.5M | +23.1% |
| Other institutions | 77 | 63 | 25 | 23 | +415K | +3.0% |