Cerence Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cerence shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 101 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cerence, and 82 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.5M shares, +4.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 311K shares (−3.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 656K shares (+6.1%). 27 opened a new position and 25 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 101 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 82 institutions, 25 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.5M shares (+4.0%)
Net change, active managers −311K shares (−3.9%), 20 bought, 15 sold
Buyers versus sellers
101 bought 33 82 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 15 sold · −311K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +656K
Other institutions 72 bought · 66 sold · +1.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +373K +8.9% | 4.5M | $51.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +313K +77.7% | 717K | $8.1M |
| Globeflex Capital L P | +309K New position | 309K | $3.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +276K +30.9% | 1.2M | $12.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +252K +23.1% | 1.3M | $15.2M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +251K New position | 251K | $2.8M |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | +248K +261.9% | 343K | $3.9M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +245K +520.2% | 292K | $3.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +231K +723.9% | 263K | $3M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +216K +15.0% | 1.6M | $18.7M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +197K New position | 197K | $2.2M |
| One Fin Capital Management LP | +130K +10.0% | 1.4M | $16.2M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +109K +82.1% | 241K | $2.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K +53.5% | 293K | $3.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +90K +13.2% | 772K | $8.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +86K +7.9% | 1.2M | $13.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $953,585 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $821,957 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +70K +201.6% | 104K | $1.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +64K +44.3% | 207K | $2.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +276K +30.9% | 1.2M | $12.8M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +245K +520.2% | 292K | $3.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +231K +723.9% | 263K | $3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +109K +82.1% | 241K | $2.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K +53.5% | 293K | $3.3M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +90K +13.2% | 772K | $8.7M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $953,585 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +73K New position | 73K | $821,957 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +59K +813.6% | 66K | $746,192 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +43K +3.5% | 1.3M | $14.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −500K −47.8% | 545K | $6.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −354K −30.5% | 808K | $9.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −318K −29.1% | 777K | $8.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −296K −74.0% | 104K | $1.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −271K −79.2% | 71K | $806,573 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −163K −30.5% | 372K | $4.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −141K −39.7% | 214K | $2.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −137K −88.9% | 17K | $194,206 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| American Capital Management Inc | −112K −4.4% | 2.4M | $27.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −108K −7.9% | 1.2M | $14.1M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −102K −90.8% | 10K | $116,687 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −86K −74.9% | 29K | $325,371 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −62K −46.6% | 71K | $803,165 |
| Invesco Ltd. | −49K −18.8% | 211K | $2.4M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −44K −66.0% | 23K | $258,096 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −39K −20.1% | 153K | $1.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −500K −47.8% | 545K | $6.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −354K −30.5% | 808K | $9.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −271K −79.2% | 71K | $806,573 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −163K −30.5% | 372K | $4.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −141K −39.7% | 214K | $2.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −115K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −62K −46.6% | 71K | $803,165 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Globeflex Capital L P | 309K | $3.5M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 251K | $2.8M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | 197K | $2.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 84K | $953,585 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 73K | $821,957 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 57K | $649,000 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 44K | $500,027 |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 41K | $458,528 |
| Almanack Investment Partners, Llc. | 27K | $303,885 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 23K | $258,583 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 115K | $725,429 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 97K | $613,000 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 85K | $538,382 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 40K | $254,129 |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 38K | $241,989 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 30K | $188,663 |
| Caption Management, LLC | 28K | $176,371 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 20K | $124,938 |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 16K | $98,733 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 15K | $95,029 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 193
- Ten largest holders
- 53.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 15 | 5 | 6 | −311K | −3.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +656K | +6.1% |
| Other institutions | 72 | 66 | 22 | 19 | +1.1M | +6.4% |