Cronos Group Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Cronos Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 63 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Cronos Group, and 61 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.3M shares, −2.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.7M shares (+22.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 26K shares (+4.6%). 21 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 63 institutions, 21 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 61 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.3M shares (−2.7%)
Net change, active managers +2.7M shares (+22.5%), 6 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
63 bought 83 61 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 7 sold · +2.7M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +26K
Other institutions 56 bought · 54 sold · −4.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $5.5M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $6.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +16.0% | 8.8M | $24.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +586K +160.8% | 951K | $2.6M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +369K +13.8% | 3.0M | $8.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +130K New position | 130K | $361,000 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +96K New position | 96K | $266,684 |
| Citigroup Inc | +77K +44.4% | 249K | $688,199 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +73K +30.6% | 311K | $864,572 |
| Morgan Stanley | +54K +21.6% | 305K | $846,586 |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | +51K +138.7% | 87K | $240,720 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +48K New position | 48K | $134,000 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +48K +60.0% | 127K | $354,072 |
| Cannell Capital LLC | +44K New position | 44K | $121,558 |
| Bank Of America Corp | +42K +36.1% | 158K | $438,214 |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | +36K +2.7% | 1.4M | $3.8M |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | +30K New position | 30K | $83,162 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +30K +67.6% | 74K | $205,139 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | +28K New position | 28K | $77,315 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +26K +4.6% | 577K | $1.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $5.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +16.0% | 8.8M | $24.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +586K +160.8% | 951K | $2.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +96K New position | 96K | $266,684 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +73K +30.6% | 311K | $864,572 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +5,441 +14.6% | 43K | $118,598 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | −3.4M −80.8% | 810K | $2.3M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −690K −46.0% | 810K | $2.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −602K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −504K −40.0% | 756K | $2.1M |
| Cdc Financial, Inc. | −494K −53.3% | 433K | $1.2M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | −337K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quad-Cities Investment Group, LLC | −296K −74.8% | 100K | $278,000 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −267K −13.3% | 1.7M | $4.8M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | −259K −6.4% | 3.8M | $10.5M |
| Group One Trading LLC | −216K −54.8% | 178K | $495,816 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −203K −24.1% | 642K | $1.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −163K −21.1% | 607K | $1.7M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −126K −80.7% | 30K | $83,414 |
| Caption Management, LLC | −84K −22.7% | 287K | $797,713 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −76K −45.0% | 93K | $257,489 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −67K −41.7% | 94K | $261,281 |
| Nuveen, LLC | −52K −27.3% | 138K | $380,570 |
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | −50K −9.4% | 482K | $1.3M |
| Swiss National Bank | −35K −8.4% | 382K | $1.1M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −29K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −602K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −267K −13.3% | 1.7M | $4.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −203K −24.1% | 642K | $1.8M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −76K −45.0% | 93K | $257,489 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −67K −41.7% | 94K | $261,281 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −6,273 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 1.6M | $6.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 2.0M | $5.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | 130K | $361,000 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 96K | $266,684 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 48K | $134,000 |
| Cannell Capital LLC | 44K | $121,558 |
| J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 30K | $83,162 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | 28K | $77,315 |
| Caprock Group, LLC | 15K | $41,700 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 12K | $33,674 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 602K | $1.5M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 337K | $844,874 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 29K | $73,899 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 18K | $44,578 |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | 13K | $33,531 |
| TD Asset Management Inc | 12K | $30,790 |
| Founders Financial Securities LLC | 12K | $30,600 |
| Park Edge Advisors, LLC | 11K | $26,699 |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 8,090 | $20,306 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 6,273 | $15,745 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 193
- Ten largest holders
- 68.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 7 | 2 | 3 | +2.7M | +22.5% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +26K | +4.6% |
| Other institutions | 56 | 54 | 19 | 16 | −4.1M | −11.3% |