Coinshares PLC: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Coinshares shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 24 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Coinshares, and 0 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 12.3M shares, — on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 7.9M shares; index fund managers were net buyers of 20K shares. 24 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 24 institutions, 24 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 0 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +12.3M shares (—)
Net change, active managers +7.9M shares (—), 6 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
24 bought 0 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 6 bought · 0 sold · +7.9M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +20K
Other institutions 17 bought · 0 sold · +4.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +7.6M New position | 7.6M | $28.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $5.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $4.9M |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | +529K New position | 529K | $2M |
| Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | +339K New position | 339K | $1.3M |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | +174K New position | 174K | $657,597 |
| UBS Group AG | +132K New position | 132K | $498,760 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +132K New position | 132K | $497,846 |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +109K New position | 109K | $412,521 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +94K New position | 94K | $354,641 |
| Elevatus Welath Management | +71K New position | 71K | $266,875 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +56K New position | 56K | $210,280 |
| Bellecapital International Ltd. | +46K New position | 46K | $174,792 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +45K New position | 45K | $168,000 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $113,292 |
| Morgan Stanley | +26K New position | 26K | $99,287 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +22K New position | 22K | $84,697 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +20K New position | 20K | $75,833 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +12K New position | 12K | $46,100 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $42,066 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +7.6M New position | 7.6M | $28.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +132K New position | 132K | $497,846 |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +109K New position | 109K | $412,521 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +56K New position | 56K | $210,280 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +30K New position | 30K | $113,292 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $42,066 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No institution cut its holding. | |||
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 7.6M | $28.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.6M | $5.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 1.3M | $4.9M |
| Harraden Circle Investments, LLC | 529K | $2M |
| Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | 339K | $1.3M |
| Intrinsic Edge Capital Management LLC | 174K | $657,597 |
| UBS Group AG | 132K | $498,760 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 132K | $497,846 |
| Long Focus Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 109K | $412,521 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 94K | $354,641 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 24
- Ten largest holders
- 97.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 64.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +7.9M | — |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +20K | — |
| Other institutions | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0 | +4.4M | — |